CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mazda CX-90 vs Omoda 9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mazda CX-90 vs Omoda 9

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mazda CX-90G50e Touring10?02
Omoda 9SHS Virtue AWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Omoda 9: we're still completing kerb weight, torque and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMazdaOmoda
Price (RRP)$66,100$61,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$66,100RRP

  • no option data for this car

$61,990RRP

  • with the Mazda CX-90's standard kit: $61,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPlug-in Hybrid
Range—169km
Battery—34 kWh
Electric range—169km
Power254kW395kW
0-100 km/h6.9s4.9s
Max DC Charge—70kW
10-80% Charge Time—25 min
Fuel Economy8.2 L/100km1.4 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)257L660L
Towing2,500kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited8yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Mazda CX-90 & Omoda 9

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mazda CX-90 starts from $66,100 before on-road costs, while the Omoda 9 opens at $61,990. That makes the Omoda 9 the more affordable entry point by $4,110.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $72,710 and $68,189 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Omoda 9 by roughly $11,350 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mazda CX-90

  • REC-006434 · published 15 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue of the Body Control Module (BCM), the instrument cluster fuel level may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
  • REC-006174 · published 14 Nov 2024Due to a software issue, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) may impact the hybrid battery assist function.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006173 · published 14 Nov 2024Due to a software issue, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) may impact the hybrid battery assist function.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • 3 more on the model page.

Omoda 9

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

34kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

33 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Mazda CX-90 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Omoda 9 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Omoda 9 counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, Sony audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mazda CX-90 uses a Petrol producing 254kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.9 seconds.

The Omoda 9 responds with a Plug-in Hybrid making 395kW, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.9 seconds.

The Omoda 9 has the clear power advantage at 395kW vs 254kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Omoda 9 is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mazda CX-90 measures 5,120mm long on a 3,120mm wheelbase, 345mm longer than the Omoda 9 at 4,775mm (2,800mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda CX-90 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 257L in the Mazda CX-90 and 660L in the Omoda 9, giving the Omoda 9 a 403L advantage. The Mazda CX-90 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Mazda CX-90 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.4m

TightestMazda CX-90 G50e TouringTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda CX-90 G50e Touring
10.8mTighter
Best
Omoda 9 SHS Virtue AWD
11.4m
Worst
Mazda CX-90 G50e Touring
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Omoda 9 SHS Virtue AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda CX-90Tightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Mazda CX-90Tightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Omoda 911.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,337/year for the Mazda CX-90 and $67/year for the Omoda 9. That is a $2,270 annual difference in favour of the Omoda 9.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-90) vs 8 years / 999,999km (Omoda 9). The Omoda 9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mazda CX-90 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Omoda 9 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Omoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Omoda 9: Top CarSorted Score, 85 vs 71

The Omoda 9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (85 vs 71), taking 6 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Omoda 9 ahead by 38), safety (Omoda 9 ahead by 21), value (Omoda 9 ahead by 18). The Omoda 9 will save you roughly $2,270 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Omoda 9 has a clear edge. The Omoda 9 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mazda CX-90 and Omoda 9?

The Omoda 9 is the cheapest at $61,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mazda CX-90 by $4,110.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Omoda 9 uses the least fuel at 1.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Omoda 9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mazda CX-90, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Omoda 9 has the largest boot at 660L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mazda CX-90 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Omoda 9 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Omoda 9 makes the most power at 395kW. The Omoda 9 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs