CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MG Cyberster vs LDV eT60
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MG Cyberster vs LDV eT60

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MG Cyberster77kWh AWD6?06
LDV eT60Dual Cab8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMGLDV
Price (RRP)$99,900$99,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$99,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

$99,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range519km330km
Battery77 kWh88.6 kWh
Power375kW130kW
0-100 km/h3.2s11s
Max DC Charge144kW80kW
10-80% Charge Time25 min45 min
Boot (seats up)249L—
Towing—1,000kg
Warranty10yr / 250k km5yr / 160k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the MG Cyberster & LDV eT60

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MG Cyberster starts from $99,900 before on-road costs, while the LDV eT60 opens at $99,990. That makes the MG Cyberster the more affordable entry point by $90.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $109,890 and $109,989 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

MG Cyberster

None open on our record

LDV eT60

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

74kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 11m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 144kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 144kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

88.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 25m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 80kW · 0–80%

1h 6m

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 80kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The MG Cyberster features a 7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the LDV eT60 gets a 10.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MG Cyberster stands out with head-up display and Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the LDV eT60. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The MG Cyberster uses a Electric Motor producing 375kW and 725Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.2 seconds.

The LDV eT60 responds with a Electric Motor making 130kW and 310Nm, paired to a single-speed fixed gear driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11 seconds.

The MG Cyberster has the clear power advantage at 375kW vs 130kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG Cyberster is 7.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 77kWh (MG Cyberster) vs 88.6kWh (LDV eT60), giving WLTP ranges of 519km and 330km. DC fast charging peaks at 144kW (MG Cyberster) vs 80kW (LDV eT60).

Space & Comfort

The MG Cyberster measures 4,535mm long on a 2,690mm wheelbase, 830mm shorter than the LDV eT60 at 5,365mm (3,155mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV eT60 generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.6m diameter

Large

LDV eT60 Dual Cab
12.6m
←
LDV eT60 Dual Cab
12.6m · Large

Based on 12.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.6 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
LDV eT60 Turning circle · Ø 12.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.9 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 10 years / 250,000km (MG Cyberster) vs 5 years / 160,000km (LDV eT60). The MG Cyberster has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MG Cyberster if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the LDV eT60 if: You or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG Cyberster: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 55

The MG Cyberster comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 55), taking 6 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (MG Cyberster ahead by 70), performance (MG Cyberster ahead by 64), practicality (LDV eT60 ahead by 18). The MG Cyberster adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MG Cyberster and LDV eT60?

The MG Cyberster is the cheapest at $99,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the LDV eT60 by $90.

Which has the longest driving range?

The MG Cyberster has the most range at 443km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The MG Cyberster accepts the highest DC charging at up to 144kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of MG Cyberster and LDV eT60 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The LDV eT60 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG Cyberster has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG Cyberster makes the most power at 375kW. The MG Cyberster is quickest to 100km/h in 3.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · All Utes · Best electric cars · Best utes in Australia