CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MG ZS vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MG ZS vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MG ZSVibe10?02
Toyota RAV4GX Hybrid 2WD12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMGToyota
Price (RRP)$22,990$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$22,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$45,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Power Tailgate not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power81kW143kW
0-100 km/h—8.4s
Fuel Economy6.7 L/100km4.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)443L705L
Towing500kg800kg
Warranty10yr / 250k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNot rated by ANCAP

Track the MG ZS & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MG ZS starts from $22,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota RAV4 opens at $45,990. That makes the MG ZS the more affordable entry point by $23,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $22,990 for the MG ZS and $50,872 for the Toyota RAV4.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota RAV4 by roughly $3,135 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota RAV4 a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

MG ZS

None open on our record

Toyota RAV4

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The MG ZS features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MG ZS stands out with Apple CarPlay and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota RAV4. The Toyota RAV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The MG ZS uses a Petrol producing 81kW and 140Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 81kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The MG ZS measures 4,430mm long on a 2,610mm wheelbase, 170mm shorter than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota RAV4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 443L in the MG ZS and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 262L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota RAV4 leads with a 800kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.4m

TightestMG ZS VibeTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
MG ZS Vibe
11.0mTighter
Best
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m
Worst
MG ZS Vibe
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMG ZSTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
MG ZSTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota RAV411.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,910/year for the MG ZS and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $627 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.

Warranty: 10 years / 250,000km (MG ZS) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). The MG ZS has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MG ZS if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota RAV4: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 75, but the MG ZS is $23,000 cheaper

The Toyota RAV4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 75), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (MG ZS ahead by 21), fuel economy (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 20), performance (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 14). The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $627 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The MG ZS adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MG ZS and Toyota RAV4?

The MG ZS is the cheapest at $22,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota RAV4 by $23,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG ZS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota RAV4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG ZS has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 7 years.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars