CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs CUPRA Ateca
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs CUPRA Ateca

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi Pajero SportGLX4?08
CUPRA AtecaV11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMitsubishiCUPRA
Price (RRP)$51,540$49,888
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$51,540RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,888RRP

  • with the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport's standard kit: $49,888 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power133kW140kW
0-100 km/h11.5s7.2s
Fuel Economy8 L/100km7.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)673L485L
Towing3,100kg1,900kg
Warranty10yr / 200k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport & CUPRA Ateca

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport starts from $51,540 before on-road costs, while the CUPRA Ateca opens at $49,888. That makes the CUPRA Ateca the more affordable entry point by $1,652.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $56,694 and $54,877 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the CUPRA Ateca by roughly $1,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

  • REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001035 · published 5 Dec 2016Mitsubishi Motors Corporation has identified that insufficient anti corrosion coating was applied to the end cap on the outer tube of the tailgate gas springs, and this may result in corrosion.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2016

CUPRA Ateca

  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the CUPRA Ateca gets a 9.2-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the CUPRA Ateca. The CUPRA Ateca counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport gets cloth upholstery while the CUPRA Ateca offers leather-appointed. Climate control is 1-zone in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and 2-zone in the CUPRA Ateca.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport uses a Diesel producing 133kW and 430Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.5 seconds.

The CUPRA Ateca responds with a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol making 140kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.2 seconds.

The CUPRA Ateca has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 133kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the CUPRA Ateca is 4.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport measures 4,840mm long on a 2,800mm wheelbase, 459mm longer than the CUPRA Ateca at 4,381mm (2,630mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 673L in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and 485L in the CUPRA Ateca, giving the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport a 188L advantage.

For towing, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 1,900kg. That 1,200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.2m

TightestCUPRA Ateca VTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
CUPRA Ateca V
10.8mTighter
Best
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport GLX
11.2m
Worst
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport GLX
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
CUPRA Ateca V
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCUPRA AtecaTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
CUPRA AtecaTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,280/year for the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and $2,024/year for the CUPRA Ateca. That is a $256 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Ateca.

Warranty: 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Pajero Sport) vs 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Ateca). The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the CUPRA Ateca if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (70 vs 70). The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and CUPRA Ateca trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The CUPRA Ateca will save you roughly $256 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and CUPRA Ateca?

The CUPRA Ateca is the cheapest at $49,888 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport by $1,652.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The CUPRA Ateca uses the least fuel at 7.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and CUPRA Ateca carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the largest boot at 673L with the seats up (1,500L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The CUPRA Ateca makes the most power at 140kW. The CUPRA Ateca is quickest to 100km/h in 7.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs