CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Skoda Kamiq vs MG HS
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Skoda Kamiq vs MG HS

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 22 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Skoda Kamiq85TSI Select7?05
MG HSVibe8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSkodaMG
Price (RRP)$30,900 est.$33,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$30,900est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$33,990RRP

  • with the Skoda Kamiq's standard kit: $33,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power85kW125kW
0-100 km/h10.1s9.6s
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km6.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)400L507L
Towing1,200kg1,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Skoda Kamiq & MG HS

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Skoda Kamiq starts from $30,900 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the MG HS opens at $33,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $33,990 and $37,389 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Skoda Kamiq by roughly $1,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Skoda Kamiq

None open on our record

MG HS

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Skoda Kamiq features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the MG HS gets a 10.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MG HS counters with panoramic roof and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Skoda Kamiq uses a Petrol producing 85kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dsg to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.1 seconds.

The MG HS responds with a Petrol making 125kW and 275Nm, paired to a 7-speed dct driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.6 seconds.

The MG HS has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 85kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG HS is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Skoda Kamiq measures 4,241mm long on a 2,651mm wheelbase, 414mm shorter than the MG HS at 4,655mm (2,765mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG HS generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 400L in the Skoda Kamiq and 507L in the MG HS, giving the MG HS a 107L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1395L vs 1484L.

For towing, the MG HS leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.0m

TightestSkoda Kamiq 85TSI SelectTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Skoda Kamiq 85TSI Select
10.8mTighter
Best
MG HS Vibe
11.0m
Worst
Skoda Kamiq 85TSI Select
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MG HS Vibe
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSkoda KamiqTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Skoda KamiqTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
MG HS11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Skoda Kamiq and $1,967/year for the MG HS. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Kamiq.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Kamiq) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG HS). The MG HS has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Skoda Kamiq if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG HS if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG HS: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 73, but the Skoda Kamiq is $3,090 cheaper

The MG HS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 73), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (MG HS ahead by 27), fuel economy (Skoda Kamiq ahead by 12), practicality (MG HS ahead by 7). The Skoda Kamiq will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MG HS has a clear edge. The MG HS adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Skoda Kamiq and MG HS?

The Skoda Kamiq is the cheapest at $30,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MG HS by $3,090.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Skoda Kamiq uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG HS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Skoda Kamiq, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG HS has the largest boot at 507L with the seats up (1,484L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The MG HS has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG HS has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG HS makes the most power at 125kW. The MG HS is quickest to 100km/h in 9.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs