CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota RAV4 vs BYD Sealion 7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota RAV4 vs BYD Sealion 7

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota RAV4GX Hybrid 2WD12000
BYD Sealion 7Premium11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecToyotaBYD
Price (RRP)$45,990$54,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$45,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Rain-Sensing Wipers, Wireless Phone Charging, Premium Audio and 3 more not offered

$54,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridElectric
Range (WLTP)—482km
Battery—82.6 kWh
Power143kW230kW
0-100 km/h8.4s6.7s
Max DC Charge—150kW
Fuel Economy4.5 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)705L500L
Towing800kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited6yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNot rated by ANCAP5 Stars
V2LNoYes

Track the Toyota RAV4 & BYD Sealion 7

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota RAV4 starts from $45,990 before on-road costs, while the BYD Sealion 7 opens at $54,990. That makes the Toyota RAV4 the more affordable entry point by $9,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $50,589 and $60,489 respectively.

The BYD Sealion 7 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Toyota RAV4 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota RAV4 a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Toyota RAV4

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 6 more on the model page.

BYD Sealion 7

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

82.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 19m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

33 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota RAV4 features a 10.5-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BYD Sealion 7 gets a 15.6-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BYD Sealion 7 counters with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, V2L, Dynaudio audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Toyota RAV4 gets cloth upholstery while the BYD Sealion 7 offers genuine leather.

Drivetrain

The Toyota RAV4 uses a Petrol Hybrid producing 143kW, sent through a cvt (e-cvt) to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.4 seconds.

The BYD Sealion 7 responds with a Electric making 230kW and 380Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds.

The BYD Sealion 7 has the clear power advantage at 230kW vs 143kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Sealion 7 is 1.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota RAV4 measures 4,600mm long on a 2,690mm wheelbase, 230mm shorter than the BYD Sealion 7 at 4,830mm (2,930mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Sealion 7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 705L in the Toyota RAV4 and 500L in the BYD Sealion 7, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 205L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.7m

TightestToyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WDTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4mTighter
Best
BYD Sealion 7 Premium
11.7m
Worst
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BYD Sealion 7 Premium
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota RAV4Tightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota RAV4Tightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
BYD Sealion 711.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4) vs 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Sealion 7). The BYD Sealion 7 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BYD Sealion 7 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BYD Sealion 7: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 74, but the Toyota RAV4 is $9,000 cheaper

The BYD Sealion 7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 74), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 27), safety (BYD Sealion 7 ahead by 23), performance (BYD Sealion 7 ahead by 22). If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The BYD Sealion 7 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota RAV4 and BYD Sealion 7?

The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $45,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BYD Sealion 7 by $9,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BYD Sealion 7 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota RAV4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The BYD Sealion 7 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The BYD Sealion 7 makes the most power at 230kW. The BYD Sealion 7 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs