BMW XM vs Mercedes-Benz EQS
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
BMW XM: we're still completing kerb weight, electric range and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$309,900RRP
- with the Mercedes-Benz EQS's standard kit: $309,900 (nothing to add)
$209,900RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the BMW XM & Mercedes-Benz EQS
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW XM starts from $309,900 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz EQS opens at $209,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz EQS the more affordable entry point by $100,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $340,890 and $230,890 respectively.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BMW XM
- REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
Mercedes-Benz EQS
- REC-006348 · published 15 May 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicle management systems connected to the fuse box may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-006004 · published 24 Jun 2024A software issue in the Battery Management System (BMS) may cause deactivation of the high voltage battery.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-005923 · published 18 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicle management systems connected to the fuse box may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- 2 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
25.7kWh usableEstimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
108.4kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 200kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 200kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The BMW XM features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz EQS gets a 12.8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW XM stands out with Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz EQS. The Mercedes-Benz EQS counters with Burmester audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW XM gets merino leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz EQS offers nappa leather.
Drivetrain
The BMW XM uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 550kW and 1000Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz EQS responds with a Electric making 245kW and 568Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.2 seconds.
The BMW XM has the clear power advantage at 550kW vs 245kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW XM is 2.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 25.7kWh (BMW XM) vs 107.8kWh (Mercedes-Benz EQS).
Space & Comfort
The BMW XM measures 5,110mm long on a 3,105mm wheelbase, 106mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz EQS at 5,216mm (3,210mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz EQS generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 527L in the BMW XM and 610L in the Mercedes-Benz EQS, giving the Mercedes-Benz EQS a 83L advantage.
For towing, the BMW XM leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 12.4m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW XM) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz EQS). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW XM if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mercedes-Benz EQS if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mercedes-Benz EQS: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 59
The Mercedes-Benz EQS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 59), taking 4 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz EQS ahead by 65), safety (Mercedes-Benz EQS ahead by 29), performance (BMW XM ahead by 22). If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz EQS has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW XM and Mercedes-Benz EQS?
The Mercedes-Benz EQS is the cheapest at $209,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW XM by $100,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW XM uses the least fuel at 2.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mercedes-Benz EQS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW XM, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mercedes-Benz EQS has the largest boot at 610L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW XM has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,700kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW XM makes the most power at 550kW. The BMW XM is quickest to 100km/h in 3.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













