CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Haval H7 vs Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Haval H7 vs Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 30 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Haval H7Vanta HEV9?03
Chery Tiggo 8 Super HybridUrban10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h, ground clearance, turning circle and braked towing, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecGWMChery
Price (RRP)$46,990$42,850 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$46,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$42,850est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridPlug-in Hybrid
Range (WLTP)—95km
Battery—18.4 kWh
Electric range—95km
Power179kW150kW
0-100 km/h7.9s—
Fuel Economy5.7 L/100km1.3 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)483L117L
Towing1,500kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the GWM Haval H7 & Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Haval H7 starts from $46,990 before on-road costs, while the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid opens at $42,850 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $46,990 for the GWM Haval H7 and $45,990 for the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid by roughly $7,815 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the GWM Haval H7 and Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the GWM Haval H7 and 82% for the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the GWM Haval H7 and 9 in the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid.

Recalls on our record

GWM Haval H7

  • REC-006513 · published 18 Dec 2025The HAVAL H7 headrest utilises a unilateral locking mechanism, where the locking pin slides downward along the headrest rod into the lock slot to secure the position.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

18.4kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Haval H7 features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid gets a 15.6-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval H7 stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid. The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid counters with Sony audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GWM Haval H7 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The GWM Haval H7 uses a Petrol producing 179kW and 530Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid responds with a 1.5L Turbocharged Petrol Engine making 150kW and 310Nm, paired to a 1 speed dedicated hybrid transmission (dht) driving the rear wheels.

The GWM Haval H7 has the clear power advantage at 179kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Haval H7 measures 4,705mm long on a 2,810mm wheelbase, 19mm shorter than the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid at 4,724mm (2,694mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval H7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 483L in the GWM Haval H7 and 117L in the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid, giving the GWM Haval H7 a 366L advantage. The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid seats 7 vs 5.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7m diameter

Average

GWM Haval H7 Vanta HEV
11.7m
←
GWM Haval H7 Vanta HEV
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
GWM Haval H7 Turning circle · Ø 11.7 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,625/year for the GWM Haval H7 and $62/year for the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid. That is a $1,563 annual difference in favour of the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval H7) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Haval H7 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval H7: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 79, but the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid is $4,140 cheaper

The GWM Haval H7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 79), taking 2 of 2 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (GWM Haval H7 ahead by 20), practicality (GWM Haval H7 ahead by 18), value (Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid ahead by 12). The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid will save you roughly $1,563 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GWM Haval H7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Haval H7 and Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid?

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid is the cheapest at $42,850 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Haval H7 by $4,140.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid uses the least fuel at 1.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: GWM Haval H7 and Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The GWM Haval H7 has the largest boot at 483L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval H7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval H7 makes the most power at 179kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs