CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Lotus Eletre vs Kia EV3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Lotus Eletre vs Kia EV3

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Lotus Eletre7?05
Kia EV3Air Standard Range10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Lotus Eletre: we're still completing price, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecLotusKia
Price (RRP)TBC$47,600
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$47,600RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range530km436km
Battery112 kWh58.3 kWh
Power450kW150kW
0-100 km/h4.5s7.5s
Max DC Charge350kW—
10-80% Charge Time15 min31 min
Boot (seats up)611L460L
Towing—500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes

Track the Lotus Eletre & Kia EV3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Lotus Eletre

None open on our record

Kia EV3

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

112kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 48m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 350kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

58.3kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Lotus Eletre features a 15.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV3 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Lotus Eletre stands out with head-up display, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and KEF audio — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV3. The Kia EV3 counters with V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Lotus Eletre gets leather upholstery while the Kia EV3 offers cloth. Climate control is 4-zone in the Lotus Eletre and 2-zone in the Kia EV3.

Drivetrain

The Lotus Eletre uses a Electric Motor producing 450kW and 710Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.

The Kia EV3 responds with a Electric making 150kW and 283Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The Lotus Eletre has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Lotus Eletre is 3.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 112kWh (Lotus Eletre) vs 58.3kWh (Kia EV3), giving WLTP ranges of 530km and 436km.

Space & Comfort

The Lotus Eletre measures 5,103mm long on a 3,019mm wheelbase, 803mm longer than the Kia EV3 at 4,300mm (2,680mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Lotus Eletre generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 611L in the Lotus Eletre and 460L in the Kia EV3, giving the Lotus Eletre a 151L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m diameter

Good

Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4m
←
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Kia EV3 Turning circle · Ø 10.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Lotus Eletre) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV3). The Kia EV3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Lotus Eletre if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Lotus's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV3 if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV3: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 64

The Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 64), taking 2 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Kia EV3 ahead by 47), performance (Lotus Eletre ahead by 45), safety (Kia EV3 ahead by 31). If boot space matters, the Lotus Eletre has a clear edge. The Kia EV3 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Lotus Eletre and Kia EV3?

The Kia EV3 is the cheapest at $47,600 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Lotus Eletre has the most range at 535km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Lotus Eletre accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia EV3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Lotus Eletre, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Lotus Eletre has the largest boot at 611L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV3 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Lotus Eletre makes the most power at 450kW. The Lotus Eletre is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs