CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mazda CX-30 vs Toyota HiLux
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mazda CX-30 vs Toyota HiLux

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Oct 2026, price 30 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mazda CX-30G20 Pure10101
Toyota HiLuxWorkMate 4x2 Single Cab Manual8?13

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMazdaToyota
Price (RRP)$34,760$33,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$34,760RRP

  • cannot be matched: Wireless CarPlay/AA not offered

$33,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Push-Button Start and Tyre Pressure Monitoring not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power114kW150kW
0-100 km/h—10.2s
Fuel Economy6.3 L/100km7.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)317L—
Towing1,200kg2,900kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mazda CX-30 & Toyota HiLux

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mazda CX-30 starts from $34,760 before on-road costs, while the Toyota HiLux opens at $33,990. That makes the Toyota HiLux the more affordable entry point by $770.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $38,236 and $37,389 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mazda CX-30 by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Mazda CX-30. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Mazda CX-30

  • REC-001591 · published 21 Mar 2021The boot's power liftgate may partially lower unexpectedly from the fully opened position when the vehicle is parked facing uphill on a slope in high ambient temperature.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021

Toyota HiLux

  • REC-005004 · published 30 Nov 2021Due to poor stiffness of the rear licence plate bracket around the single mounting point, there is a possibility this may lead to cracking as a result of metal fatigue caused by vibration when driving on a rough (corrugated) roads.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2021
  • REC-001279 · published 30 Mar 2021The Australian Design Rule (ADR 61/02) requires a compliance label to be fitted to vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2021
  • REC-001315 · published 16 Dec 2020The brake booster may have been incorrectly manufactured, causing an internal fault.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mazda CX-30 features a 8.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota HiLux gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mazda CX-30 stands out with Apple CarPlay and head-up display — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota HiLux. The Toyota HiLux counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mazda CX-30 uses a Petrol producing 114kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Toyota HiLux responds with a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel making 150kW and 420Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.

The Toyota HiLux has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 114kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mazda CX-30 measures 4,395mm long on a 2,655mm wheelbase, 985mm shorter than the Toyota HiLux at 5,380mm (3,085mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota HiLux generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Toyota HiLux leads with a 2,900kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 1,700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.8m

TightestMazda CX-30 G20 PureTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda CX-30 G20 Pure
10.6mTighter
Best
Toyota HiLux WorkMate 4x2 Single Cab Manual
10.8m
Worst
Mazda CX-30 G20 Pure
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota HiLux WorkMate 4x2 Single Cab Manual
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda CX-30Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Mazda CX-30Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota HiLux10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,796/year for the Mazda CX-30 and $2,081/year for the Toyota HiLux. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Mazda CX-30.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-30) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota HiLux). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mazda CX-30 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota HiLux if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota HiLux: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 66

The Toyota HiLux comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 66), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Toyota HiLux ahead by 24), fuel economy (Mazda CX-30 ahead by 9), practicality (Toyota HiLux ahead by 5). The Mazda CX-30 will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mazda CX-30 and Toyota HiLux?

The Toyota HiLux is the cheapest at $33,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mazda CX-30 by $770.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mazda CX-30 uses the least fuel at 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota HiLux holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We hold no ANCAP data for Mazda CX-30, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota HiLux has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,900kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota HiLux makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · All Cab Chassiss · Best mid-size SUVs · Best family cars