CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Renault Koleos vs Toyota HiLux
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Renault Koleos vs Toyota HiLux

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 26 Oct 2026, price 4 Nov 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Renault KoleosEvolution 4x210?02
Toyota HiLuxWorkMate 4x2 Single Cab Manual8?13

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecRenaultToyota
Price (RRP)$34,990$33,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$34,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$33,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Keyless Entry, Push-Button Start and Tyre Pressure Monitoring not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power126kW150kW
0-100 km/h9.1s10.2s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km7.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)458L—
Towing2,000kg2,900kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Renault Koleos & Toyota HiLux

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Renault Koleos starts from $34,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota HiLux opens at $33,990. That makes the Toyota HiLux the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $38,489 and $37,389 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota HiLux by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Renault Koleos. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Renault Koleos

  • REC-005786 · published 28 Sep 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the bonnet outer panel and inner frame may not have been bonded correctly.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023

Toyota HiLux

  • REC-005004 · published 30 Nov 2021Due to poor stiffness of the rear licence plate bracket around the single mounting point, there is a possibility this may lead to cracking as a result of metal fatigue caused by vibration when driving on a rough (corrugated) roads.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2021
  • REC-001279 · published 30 Mar 2021The Australian Design Rule (ADR 61/02) requires a compliance label to be fitted to vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2021
  • REC-001315 · published 16 Dec 2020The brake booster may have been incorrectly manufactured, causing an internal fault.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Renault Koleos features a 8.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota HiLux gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Renault Koleos stands out with Apple CarPlay and BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota HiLux. The Toyota HiLux counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Renault Koleos gets leather upholstery while the Toyota HiLux offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Renault Koleos and 1-zone in the Toyota HiLux.

Drivetrain

The Renault Koleos uses a Petrol producing 126kW and 226Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The Toyota HiLux responds with a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel making 150kW and 420Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.

The Toyota HiLux has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 126kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Renault Koleos is 1.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Renault Koleos measures 4,672mm long on a 2,705mm wheelbase, 708mm shorter than the Toyota HiLux at 5,380mm (3,085mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota HiLux generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Toyota HiLux leads with a 2,900kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.6m

TightestToyota HiLux WorkMate 4x2 Single Cab ManualTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota HiLux WorkMate 4x2 Single Cab Manual
10.8mTighter
Best
Renault Koleos Evolution 4x2
11.6m
Worst
Renault Koleos Evolution 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota HiLux WorkMate 4x2 Single Cab Manual
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota HiLuxTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Renault Koleos11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota HiLuxTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Renault Koleos and $2,081/year for the Toyota HiLux. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Toyota HiLux.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Renault Koleos) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota HiLux). The Renault Koleos has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Renault Koleos if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota HiLux if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota HiLux: Level on the CarSorted Score at 70, ahead on the category wins

The Toyota HiLux comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 70), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: technology (Renault Koleos ahead by 34), safety (Toyota HiLux ahead by 20), practicality (Renault Koleos ahead by 9). The Toyota HiLux will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. The Renault Koleos adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Renault Koleos and Toyota HiLux?

The Toyota HiLux is the cheapest at $33,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Koleos by $1,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota HiLux uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota HiLux holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We hold no ANCAP data for Renault Koleos, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota HiLux has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,900kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Renault Koleos has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota HiLux makes the most power at 150kW. The Renault Koleos is quickest to 100km/h in 9.1s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · All Cab Chassiss · Best mid-size SUVs · Best family cars