Mazda CX-70 vs Denza B5
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$73,020RRP
- no option data for this car
$74,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the Mazda CX-70 & Denza B5
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mazda CX-70 starts from $73,020 before on-road costs, while the Denza B5 opens at $74,990. That makes the Mazda CX-70 the more affordable entry point by $1,970.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $80,322 and $82,489 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Denza B5 by roughly $9,265 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mazda CX-70
- REC-006434 · published 15 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue of the Body Control Module (BCM), the instrument cluster fuel level may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
Denza B5
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
31.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 100kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Mazda CX-70 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Denza B5 gets a 15.6-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.
The Mazda CX-70 stands out with head-up display and Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the Denza B5. The Denza B5 counters with Apple CarPlay, V2L and Devialet audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Mazda CX-70 uses a Petrol producing 254kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.
The Denza B5 responds with a Petrol Turbo PHEV making 400kW and 760Nm, paired to a 1-speed auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.8 seconds.
The Denza B5 has the clear power advantage at 400kW vs 254kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Denza B5 is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mazda CX-70 measures 5,120mm long on a 3,120mm wheelbase, 232mm longer than the Denza B5 at 4,888mm (2,800mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda CX-70 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 598L in the Mazda CX-70 and 470L in the Denza B5, giving the Mazda CX-70 a 128L advantage.
For towing, the Denza B5 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 2,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m to 11.8m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Mazda CX-70 and $456/year for the Denza B5. That is a $1,853 annual difference in favour of the Denza B5.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-70) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Denza B5). The Denza B5 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mazda CX-70 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Denza B5 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Denza's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (72 vs 76). The Mazda CX-70 and Denza B5 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Denza B5 will save you roughly $1,853 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mazda CX-70 has a clear edge. The Denza B5 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mazda CX-70 and Denza B5?
The Mazda CX-70 is the cheapest at $73,020 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Denza B5 by $1,970.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Denza B5 uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Denza B5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mazda CX-70, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mazda CX-70 has the largest boot at 598L with the seats up (2,015L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Denza B5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Denza B5 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Denza B5 makes the most power at 400kW. The Denza B5 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













