CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mazda MX-5 vs GWM Haval H6GT
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mazda MX-5 vs GWM Haval H6GT

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mazda MX-5Roadster8?04
GWM Haval H6GTUltra9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMazdaGWM
Price (RRP)$44,590$44,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$44,590RRP

  • no option data for this car

$44,990RRP

  • with the Mazda MX-5's standard kit: $44,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power135kW150kW
0-100 km/h6.5s8.5s
Fuel Economy6.8 L/100km8.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)130L392L
Towing—2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mazda MX-5 & GWM Haval H6GT

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mazda MX-5 starts from $44,590 before on-road costs, while the GWM Haval H6GT opens at $44,990. That makes the Mazda MX-5 the more affordable entry point by $400.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $49,049 and $49,489 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mazda MX-5 by roughly $2,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mazda MX-5

  • REC-006355 · published 4 Jun 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) module may fail to illuminate the visual warning lights.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
  • REC-006248 · published 23 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the parking assist control unit in the vehicle that detects obstructions when reversing may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-005009 · published 2 Dec 2021The low pressure fuel pump impeller may become deformed and cause the fuel pump to stop working.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 2 more on the model page.

GWM Haval H6GT

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mazda MX-5 features a 8.8-inch touchscreen, while the GWM Haval H6GT gets a 12.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval H6GT counters with head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mazda MX-5 gets black cloth with synthetic suede upholstery while the GWM Haval H6GT offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 1-zone in the Mazda MX-5 and 2-zone in the GWM Haval H6GT.

Drivetrain

The Mazda MX-5 uses a 2.0 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT petrol (Skyactiv-G) producing 135kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual (skyactiv-mt) to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.5 seconds.

The GWM Haval H6GT responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The GWM Haval H6GT has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mazda MX-5 is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mazda MX-5 measures 3,915mm long on a 2,310mm wheelbase, 812mm shorter than the GWM Haval H6GT at 4,727mm (2,738mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval H6GT generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 130L in the Mazda MX-5 and 392L in the GWM Haval H6GT, giving the GWM Haval H6GT a 262L advantage. The GWM Haval H6GT seats 5 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.4m to 12.0m

TightestMazda MX-5 RoadsterTightest turn at 9.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda MX-5 Roadster
9.4mTighter
Best
GWM Haval H6GT Ultra
12.0m
Worst
Mazda MX-5 Roadster
9.4m · Excellent

Based on 9.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GWM Haval H6GT Ultra
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda MX-5Tightest turn at 9.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Mazda MX-5Tightest9.4 m
Excellent△ 3-point
GWM Haval H6GT12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,938/year for the Mazda MX-5 and $2,394/year for the GWM Haval H6GT. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the Mazda MX-5.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda MX-5) vs 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval H6GT). The GWM Haval H6GT has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mazda MX-5 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GWM Haval H6GT if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval H6GT: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 66, but the Mazda MX-5 is $400 cheaper

The GWM Haval H6GT comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 66), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (GWM Haval H6GT ahead by 28), fuel economy (Mazda MX-5 ahead by 15), reliability (Mazda MX-5 ahead by 5). The Mazda MX-5 will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GWM Haval H6GT has a clear edge. The GWM Haval H6GT adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mazda MX-5 and GWM Haval H6GT?

The Mazda MX-5 is the cheapest at $44,590 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Haval H6GT by $400.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mazda MX-5 uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mazda MX-5 and GWM Haval H6GT carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The GWM Haval H6GT has the largest boot at 392L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval H6GT has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Haval H6GT has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval H6GT makes the most power at 150kW. The Mazda MX-5 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best mid-size SUVs