CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›RAM 1500 vs Ineos Quartermaster
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

RAM 1500 vs Ineos Quartermaster

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 25 Jun 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
RAM 1500Big Horn V88?04
Ineos QuartermasterDiesel9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecRAMIneos
Price (RRP)$119,950$105,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$119,950RRP

  • no option data for this car

$105,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power291kW183kW
0-100 km/h7.5s9.8s
Fuel Economy13.1 L/100km12.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)900L390L
Towing4,500kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the RAM 1500 & Ineos Quartermaster

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The RAM 1500 starts from $119,950 before on-road costs, while the Ineos Quartermaster opens at $105,000. That makes the Ineos Quartermaster the more affordable entry point by $14,950.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $131,945 and $115,500 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Ineos Quartermaster by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

RAM 1500

  • REC-006720 · published 7 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-006711 · published 26 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2026
  • REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • 14 more on the model page.

Ineos Quartermaster

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The RAM 1500 features a 8.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Ineos Quartermaster gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The RAM 1500 stands out with power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Ineos Quartermaster. The Ineos Quartermaster counters with JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The RAM 1500 uses a Petrol V8 producing 291kW and 556Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.

The Ineos Quartermaster responds with a Twin-turbo diesel making 183kW and 550Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

The RAM 1500 has the clear power advantage at 291kW vs 183kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the RAM 1500 is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The RAM 1500 measures 5,916mm long on a 3,672mm wheelbase, 521mm longer than the Ineos Quartermaster at 5,395mm (3,227mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the RAM 1500 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 900L in the RAM 1500 and 390L in the Ineos Quartermaster, giving the RAM 1500 a 510L advantage.

For towing, the RAM 1500 leads with a 4,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.4m to 14.5m

TightestRAM 1500 Big Horn V8Tightest turn at 14.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
RAM 1500 Big Horn V8
14.4mTighter
Best
Ineos Quartermaster Diesel
14.5m
Worst
RAM 1500 Big Horn V8
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ineos Quartermaster Diesel
14.5m · Large

Based on 14.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestRAM 1500Tightest turn at 14.4m, needs the least road to swing around
RAM 1500Tightest14.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Ineos Quartermaster14.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,734/year for the RAM 1500 and $3,449/year for the Ineos Quartermaster. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Ineos Quartermaster.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 1500) vs 5 years (Ineos Quartermaster). The Ineos Quartermaster has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Ineos Quartermaster).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the RAM 1500 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ineos Quartermaster if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Ineos's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ineos Quartermaster: Top CarSorted Score, 60 vs 56

The Ineos Quartermaster comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (60 vs 56), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (RAM 1500 ahead by 21), value (Ineos Quartermaster ahead by 14), practicality (RAM 1500 ahead by 13). The Ineos Quartermaster will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the RAM 1500 has a clear edge. The Ineos Quartermaster adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, RAM 1500 and Ineos Quartermaster?

The Ineos Quartermaster is the cheapest at $105,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the RAM 1500 by $14,950.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ineos Quartermaster uses the least fuel at 12.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of RAM 1500 and Ineos Quartermaster carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The RAM 1500 has the largest boot at 900L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The RAM 1500 has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Ineos Quartermaster has the longest warranty at 5 years / No data.

Which is the most powerful?

The RAM 1500 makes the most power at 291kW. The RAM 1500 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia