CS
CarSorted
All News
News 6 November 2026 11 min read

New Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid Cars Coming to Australia in 2026 and 2027: Fuel Use, Electric Range and the Luxury Car Tax Line

Written by CarSorted News Team · 6 November 2026

Share

Key Takeaways

  • 32 coming-soon hybrid, plug-in and range-extender models; 12 confirmed for Australia
  • Eleven of the twelve come as plug-in hybrids, including a diesel PHEV ute, the Chery Stockman
  • Printed fuel and electric range so far: Stockman 1.1L/100km and up to 96km; Monjaro EM-i up to 170km EV (WLTP)
  • No confirmed coming hybrid or PHEV has a printed price yet, so none can be placed against the LCT line
  • The 2026-27 fuel-efficient LCT threshold is $91,661, for cars at 3.5L/100km or less
  • Two have already moved to orders: the new Kia Seltos hybrid and BYD Atto 2 DM-i
Current-generation Toyota RAV4 in silver in a white studio, front three-quarter view
Toyota RAV4 (current generation; the GXL PHEV 2WD joins in early 2027)Image credit: Toyota Australia

Hybrids are the default family-car choice now, and plug-in hybrids are where a lot of the new metal is going. This list covers the hybrids and plug-in hybrids we hold as coming soon, and sorts them by what matters if you're choosing one: is it a hybrid or a plug-in, what fuel figure and electric range has the manufacturer printed, and could it trip the luxury car tax line? For arrival months for each powertrain, see our 2027 month-by-month list.

We hold 32 coming-soon models stored as hybrid, plug-in hybrid or range-extender. Twelve are confirmed for Australia by the manufacturer or its local distributor. Two more have already moved to orders. Two are only reported, and sixteen we couldn't confirm, or the news points the other way.

Hybrid or Plug-In: The Short Version

A conventional hybrid, like the coming Hyundai Tucson, charges a small battery from the engine and from braking. You don't plug it in, and it saves fuel mainly in town. A plug-in hybrid has a battery big enough to charge from the wall and drive on electricity alone for a while, so its official fuel figure looks tiny because the test assumes you start with a full battery. Run one flat and it behaves much like a hybrid. A range-extender (EREV) uses its engine mainly as a generator. If you can charge at home and your daily driving fits inside the electric range, a plug-in makes sense. If you can't, a hybrid is simpler. Our best hybrid cars guide goes deeper.

Confirmed Plug-In Hybrids

CarBodyOfficial fuel useElectric rangeTiming, as printed
Chery Stockman (diesel PHEV)Ute1.1L/100kmUp to 96kmDeliveries from 1 February 2027
Toyota RAV4 GXL PHEV 2WDMid-size SUVNot announcedNot announcedFirst quarter of 2027
Geely Monjaro EM-iMid-size SUVNot announcedUp to 170km (WLTP)Arriving H1 2027
Geely Emgrand L EM-iSedanNot announcedNot announcedArriving H1 2027
Geely Battleship 700Off-road SUVNot announcedNot announcedSecond half of 2027
Nissan Navara Pro PHEVUteNot announcedNot announced2027
BMW X5 50e xDriveLarge SUVNot announcedNot announcedAvailable in 2027
Lexus NX Plug-in HybridMid-size luxury SUVNot announcedNot announced2027
Ford Tourneo PHEVPeople moverNot announcedNot announcedApril to June 2027, per Ford Australia
JAC Hunter PHEV Pro Cab ChassisUte, cab chassisNot announcedNot announced for the cab chassis"Coming soon"
Lepas L8Mid-size SUVNot announcedNot announced"Coming soon"

The two with real numbers: Stockman and Monjaro

Chery Australia's Stockman page has the fullest figures so far. It calls the ute "PHEV (Diesel + Electric)", with a 2.5-litre turbo diesel, 350kW and 800Nm of system output, 1.1L/100km combined, up to 96km of electric-only range and a 3,495kg braked tow rating. Deliveries start from 1 February 2027 and Chery still hasn't given a price. Geely's Monjaro EM-i page lists up to 170km of pure-electric WLTP range and up to 1,137km combined, and Geely is taking pre-orders until 31 December ahead of a first-half 2027 arrival. Geely quotes 185kW for the Emgrand L EM-i sedan, but against an overseas model, so we haven't treated it as Australian.

Geely Monjaro SUV in dark green on a white background, front three-quarter view
Geely MonjaroImage credit: Geely
Lepas L8 plug-in hybrid SUV in dark green outside a modern building, front three-quarter view
Lepas L8Image credit: Lepas

The big names still holding back figures

Toyota's RAV4 GXL PHEV 2WD is the one plenty of buyers will ask about. Toyota Australia confirmed it for the first quarter of 2027 with 201kW and a 22.7kWh battery, but no price and no electric range yet; it slots in beside the GXL Hybrid 2WD. Nissan's Navara Pro release gives a preliminary 300kW and 800Nm, subject to homologation. Lexus says the upgraded NX arrives in 2027 with hybrid and plug-in power, which leaves today's turbo-petrol NX 350 F Sport out of the new range, and BMW lists the X5 50e for 2027, after the mild-hybrid X5s land late this year.

Confirmed Conventional Hybrids

Two models on the confirmed list come as conventional hybrids, and neither has figures yet. Hyundai's Tucson page says the next generation is "Coming soon in 2027"; we hold a hybrid placeholder and an XRT row, and it will replace the current Tucson Hybrid. The Lexus NX hybrid follows today's NX 350h. Two more hybrids badged coming soon have already moved on: Kia Australia's Seltos page now says "The all-new Seltos is here" (our row), and BYD's Atto 2 DM-i page has an Order Now button at $24,990 for the Essential.

Where the Luxury Car Tax Line Falls

This matters for the dearer plug-ins. For the 2026-27 financial year, from 1 July 2026, the ATO's luxury car tax threshold is $91,661 for a fuel-efficient car and $80,809 for everything else. Fuel-efficient means combined fuel use of 3.5L/100km or less, a definition that tightened from 7.0L/100km on 1 July 2025. LCT is 33 per cent of the amount over the threshold, after the GST in that excess is taken out, so a plug-in that qualifies has about $10,850 more room under the line than a hybrid that doesn't.

2026-27 (from 1 July 2026)ThresholdWho it applies to
Fuel-efficient$91,661Combined fuel use 3.5L/100km or less
Other cars$80,809Everything above 3.5L/100km

In our directory, 135 of the 142 on-sale plug-in hybrid rows that carry a fuel figure are at or under 3.5L/100km, against 3 of 174 conventional hybrid rows. So a plug-in usually gets the higher threshold and a hybrid usually doesn't. Among the coming cars, the Stockman's 1.1L/100km is the one printed figure, and it's well inside the line. But no confirmed coming hybrid or plug-in has a printed price yet, so we can't say whether any of them will cross either threshold. The likeliest candidates on size and badge are the X5 50e and NX plug-in, and we'll update this section when BMW and Lexus price them. One more tax point for leasing: plug-in hybrids held for the first time on or after 1 April 2025 no longer get the fringe benefits tax exemption that eligible electric cars do.

Tax and incentive figures current as of 6 November 2026

Thresholds, rebates and rules on this page change each financial year. We check them against the ATO and state revenue offices, but always confirm the current position with the relevant authority before you sign. LCT thresholds are set by the ATO and reindexed each 1 July: $91,661 (fuel-efficient, 3.5L/100km or less) and $80,809 (other cars) apply from 1 July 2026. Plug-in hybrids held for the first time from 1 April 2025 are not FBT-exempt. This is general information, not tax advice.

Reported, Not Confirmed

At least three separately written Australian reports, but no manufacturer page we could read:

  • GWM Haval Jolion Max hybrid and plug-in: reported for the fourth quarter of 2026 by CarExpert, WhichCar and Drive; whether Australia gets the plug-less hybrid is disputed in that reporting.
  • Freelander 8: the Chery and Jaguar Land Rover joint-venture brand, reported for 2027 by CarExpert, Chasing Cars and carsales. No Freelander Australian site resolved.

What Is Not Coming Yet

What This Means for Buyers

If you want a plug-in hybrid soon, the confirmed arrivals are mostly 2027 cars, and none has a price. That makes the ones on sale now, covered in our best plug-in hybrid SUVs guide and best Chinese PHEVs guide, the realistic choice for a purchase this year. If you're set on a RAV4 plug-in at GXL money, the first quarter is close. And if your car could end up near $80,000 to $92,000, check its official fuel figure before you buy: it decides which LCT line applies. Compare any of them against current cars on our compare page.

More lists from the same coming-soon data: 2027 month by month, the cars still due in 2026, new EVs with range and charging, new utes and new Chinese cars and brands.

Disclaimer: Fuel use, electric range and timing are as printed on each manufacturer's Australian website or release, read on 6 November 2026 unless another date is given, and can change before launch. Counts are from the coming-soon models in our directory on 6 November 2026. Cars described as reported have not been confirmed on a manufacturer's Australian page we could read. LCT figures are the ATO's for 2026-27. No ANCAP rating is stated for any car here.

Frequently Asked Questions

What new hybrid cars are coming to Australia?
We hold 32 coming-soon hybrid, plug-in hybrid and range-extender models. Twelve are confirmed for Australia by the manufacturer or its local distributor: the Chery Stockman ute, Toyota RAV4 GXL PHEV 2WD, Geely Monjaro EM-i, Emgrand L EM-i and Battleship 700, Nissan Navara Pro PHEV, BMW X5 50e, the upgraded Lexus NX (hybrid and plug-in), Ford Tourneo PHEV, JAC Hunter PHEV cab chassis, Lepas L8 and the new Hyundai Tucson.
What is the difference between a hybrid and a plug-in hybrid?
A hybrid charges its small battery from the engine and from braking, and can't be plugged in. A plug-in hybrid has a bigger battery you charge from the wall, so it can run on electricity alone for a set distance before the engine is needed, which is why its official fuel figure is much lower.
What is the luxury car tax threshold for fuel-efficient cars in 2026-27?
For the 2026-27 financial year, from 1 July 2026, the luxury car tax threshold is $91,661 for a fuel-efficient car and $80,809 for other cars. A car counts as fuel-efficient if its combined fuel consumption is 3.5L/100km or less, the definition in force since 1 July 2025.
Do hybrids get the higher luxury car tax threshold?
Not automatically. Since 1 July 2025 a car needs combined fuel use of 3.5L/100km or less to qualify. In our directory, 135 of the 142 on-sale plug-in hybrid rows with a stored figure are at or under that line, against 3 of 174 conventional hybrid rows.
How far can the Geely Monjaro EM-i go on electricity?
Geely Australia's page lists up to 170km of pure electric WLTP range and up to 1,137km combined WLTP range. Geely says it arrives in the first half of 2027 and is taking pre-orders until 31 December 2026, with no price announced.
When does the Toyota RAV4 GXL PHEV 2WD arrive?
Toyota Australia says the RAV4 GXL 2WD plug-in hybrid goes on sale in the first quarter of 2027, with 201kW of system output and a 22.7kWh battery. Toyota hasn't announced a price.

Written by

CarSorted News Team · 6 November 2026

Reports launches, prices, recalls and safety ratings from manufacturer announcements and official registers.

Was this helpful?
Free newsletter

New cars, real prices, straight to your inbox

Join the CarSorted mailing list for new-model launches, price drops and drive-away deals, honest reviews, and founding-member pricing on the upcoming CarSorted Pro Report.

  • New-model launches
  • Price drops & deals
  • Honest reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this article was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (6 November 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Specifications, government incentives, and rebates can change without notice. Always verify details with the manufacturer or relevant authority before making a purchase decision. Running cost estimates are based on average Australian driving conditions at 15,000 km/year. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations or rankings.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!