BMW iX1 vs GAC M8
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
GAC M8: we're still completing fuel consumption, CO2 emissions, battery capacity and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$77,900RRP
- with the GAC M8's standard kit: at least $77,900 (1 option priced only inside packages)
1 added option
- Premium Audio: priced only inside the Enhancement (Z1T)
$76,590RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the BMW iX1 & GAC M8
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW iX1 starts from $77,900 before on-road costs, while the GAC M8 opens at $76,590. That makes the GAC M8 the more affordable entry point by $1,310.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $85,690 and $84,249 respectively.
The BMW iX1 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The GAC M8 does not: plug-in hybrids lost the fbt exemption on 1 april 2025.
Matching the GAC M8's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the BMW iX1, and one is priced only inside a package whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BMW iX1
- REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
- REC-005746 · published 8 Aug 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the front right drive shaft may become loose and detach from the eDrive.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
- 1 more on the model page.
GAC M8
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
64.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 130kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW iX1 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the GAC M8. The GAC M8 counters with Apple CarPlay, GAC Premium audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW iX1 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the GAC M8 offers nappa leather.
Drivetrain
The BMW iX1 uses a Electric producing 230kW and 494Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.1 seconds.
The GAC M8 responds with a Petrol Turbo making 274kW and 630Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.
The GAC M8 has the clear power advantage at 274kW vs 230kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW iX1 is 3.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW iX1 measures 4,500mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 712mm shorter than the GAC M8 at 5,212mm (3,070mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GAC M8 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 490L in the BMW iX1 and 800L in the GAC M8, giving the GAC M8 a 310L advantage. The GAC M8 seats 7 vs 5.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.9m to 12.8m
Based on 11.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW iX1) vs 8 years / 150,000km (GAC M8). The GAC M8 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW iX1 if: You or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the GAC M8 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW iX1: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 62, but the GAC M8 is $1,310 cheaper
The BMW iX1 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 62), taking 4 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW iX1 ahead by 36), safety (BMW iX1 ahead by 23), performance (BMW iX1 ahead by 11). If boot space matters, the GAC M8 has a clear edge. The GAC M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW iX1 and GAC M8?
The GAC M8 is the cheapest at $76,590 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW iX1 by $1,310.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
BMW iX1 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for GAC M8, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The GAC M8 has the largest boot at 800L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW iX1 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The GAC M8 has the longest warranty at 8 years / 150k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The GAC M8 makes the most power at 274kW. The BMW iX1 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.1s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













