Cadillac LYRIQ vs LDV eT60
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 4 Sep 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Cadillac LYRIQ: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$90,000RRP
- with the LDV eT60's standard kit: $90,000 (nothing to add)
$99,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Cadillac LYRIQ & LDV eT60
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Cadillac LYRIQ starts from $90,000 before on-road costs, while the LDV eT60 opens at $99,990. That makes the Cadillac LYRIQ the more affordable entry point by $9,990.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $99,000 and $109,989 respectively.
The Cadillac LYRIQ currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The LDV eT60 does not: above the $91,661 fuel-efficient lct threshold.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Cadillac LYRIQ
- REC-006420 · published 5 Sep 2025Due to a software issue, the headlamp high beam auto control may not detect oncoming bicycle/motorcycle traffic.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
LDV eT60
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
105.2kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 190kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 190kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
88.6kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 80kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 80kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Cadillac LYRIQ features a 33-inch touchscreen paired with a 33-inch digital dash, while the LDV eT60 gets a 10.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Cadillac LYRIQ stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, AKG audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the LDV eT60. The LDV eT60 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Cadillac LYRIQ gets leather upholstery while the LDV eT60 offers leatherette.
Drivetrain
The Cadillac LYRIQ uses a Electric producing 388kW and 610Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout.
The LDV eT60 responds with a Electric Motor making 130kW and 310Nm, paired to a single-speed fixed gear driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11 seconds.
The Cadillac LYRIQ has the clear power advantage at 388kW vs 130kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 102kWh (Cadillac LYRIQ) vs 88.6kWh (LDV eT60), giving WLTP ranges of 530km and 330km. DC fast charging peaks at 190kW (Cadillac LYRIQ) vs 80kW (LDV eT60).
Space & Comfort
The Cadillac LYRIQ measures 5,005mm long on a 3,094mm wheelbase, 360mm shorter than the LDV eT60 at 5,365mm (3,155mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV eT60 generally means more rear legroom.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.1m to 12.6m
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Cadillac LYRIQ) vs 5 years / 160,000km (LDV eT60). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Cadillac LYRIQ if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Cadillac's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the LDV eT60 if: You or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Cadillac LYRIQ: Top CarSorted Score, 67 vs 55
The Cadillac LYRIQ comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (67 vs 55), taking 6 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Cadillac LYRIQ ahead by 45), performance (Cadillac LYRIQ ahead by 42), practicality (Cadillac LYRIQ ahead by 16). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Cadillac LYRIQ and LDV eT60?
The Cadillac LYRIQ is the cheapest at $90,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the LDV eT60 by $9,990.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Cadillac LYRIQ has the most range at 530km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Cadillac LYRIQ accepts the highest DC charging at up to 190kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Cadillac LYRIQ and LDV eT60 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which can tow the most?
The LDV eT60 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Cadillac LYRIQ makes the most power at 388kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













