CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsChery Tiggo 4 Hybrid vs Hyundai Tucson
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid vs Hyundai Tucson

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecCheryHyundai
Price (RRP)$27,500$29,290
Fuel typeHybridPetrol
Power150kW122kW
0-100 km/h10.5s
Fuel Economy5.4 L/100km7.8 L/100km
Boot Space470L488L
Towing1,600kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid & Hyundai Tucson

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid starts from $27,500 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Tucson opens at $29,290. That makes the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid the more affordable entry point by $1,790.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $30,250 and $32,219 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid by roughly $3,420 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai Tucson gets a 7-inch display and 3.5-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Drivetrain

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid uses a Petrol I4 + HEV producing 150kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.5 seconds.

The Hyundai Tucson responds with a In-line 4 cyl. Nu 2.0L GDi (Gasoline Direct Injection), 16-valve DOHC (HLA), 2-step variable induction system making 122kW and 205Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels.

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 122kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid measures 4,330mm long on a 2,604mm wheelbase, 150mm shorter than the Hyundai Tucson at 4,480mm (2,670mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Tucson generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 470L in the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid and 488L in the Hyundai Tucson, giving the Hyundai Tucson a 18L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.0m

TightestChery Tiggo 4 Hybrid UrbanTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Urban
10.6mTighter
Best
Hyundai Tucson Active 2.0 GDi 2WD Manual
11.0m
Worst
Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid Urban
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai Tucson Active 2.0 GDi 2WD Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestChery Tiggo 4 HybridTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Chery Tiggo 4 HybridTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Hyundai Tucson11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid and $2,223/year for the Hyundai Tucson. That is a $684 annual difference in favour of the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid.

Estimated annual total: $1,539 (Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid) vs $2,223 (Hyundai Tucson). The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid saves you roughly $684 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Tucson). The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai Tucson if: You need more boot space, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid takes 4 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid will save you roughly $684 a year in fuel. The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid and Hyundai Tucson?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid is the cheapest at $27,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Hyundai Tucson by $1,790.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Hyundai Tucson all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Hyundai Tucson has the largest boot at 488L.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai Tucson has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chery Tiggo 4 Hybrid makes the most power at 150kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs