Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV vs Kia EV3
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$47,790RRP
- no option data for this car
$47,600RRP
- with the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV's standard kit: $47,600 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV & Kia EV3
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV starts from $47,790 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV3 opens at $47,600. That makes the Kia EV3 the more affordable entry point by $190.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $52,569 and $52,360 respectively.
The Kia EV3 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV does not: plug-in hybrids lost the fbt exemption on 1 april 2025.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV
None open on our record
Kia EV3
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
13.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 22kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 22kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
58.3kWh usableEstimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV3 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV3. The Kia EV3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV uses a 2.4L D4 MPI VVT (IN) producing 94kW and 199Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.7 seconds.
The Kia EV3 responds with a Electric making 150kW and 283Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.
The Kia EV3 has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 94kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia EV3 is 2.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 13.8kWh (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV) vs 58.3kWh (Kia EV3), giving WLTP ranges of 55km and 436km.
Space & Comfort
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV measures 4,545mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 245mm longer than the Kia EV3 at 4,300mm (2,680mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV3 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 359L in the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV and 460L in the Kia EV3, giving the Kia EV3 a 101L advantage.
For towing, the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.4m to 10.8m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV3). The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Kia EV3 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia EV3: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 77
The Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 77), taking 7 of 9 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Kia EV3 ahead by 25), performance (Kia EV3 ahead by 16), fuel economy (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ahead by 13). If boot space matters, the Kia EV3 has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV and Kia EV3?
The Kia EV3 is the cheapest at $47,600 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV by $190.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Kia EV3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Kia EV3 has the largest boot at 460L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Kia EV3 makes the most power at 150kW. The Kia EV3 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







