Renault Megane E-Tech vs Skoda Kodiaq
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$50,000est. RRP
- no option data for this car
$54,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Renault Megane E-Tech & Skoda Kodiaq
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Renault Megane E-Tech starts from $50,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Skoda Kodiaq opens at $54,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $55,000 and $60,489 respectively.
The Renault Megane E-Tech currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Skoda Kodiaq does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.
Safety Rundown
Both the Renault Megane E-Tech and Skoda Kodiaq hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 85% for the Renault Megane E-Tech and 89% for the Skoda Kodiaq.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Renault Megane E-Tech, against 6 on the Skoda Kodiaq.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 7 in the Skoda Kodiaq.
Recalls on our record
Renault Megane E-Tech
None open on our record
Skoda Kodiaq
- REC-006554 · published 3 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the inner frame edge of the front seats may have been produced with improperly finished surfaces.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-005419 · published 28 Apr 2022Due to manufacturing issue, the engine compartment cover may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2022
- REC-003887 · published 9 Jul 2019In some instances, there is a risk that one or several fixing nuts may be missing from the individual rear passenger seat.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
55kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 130kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Renault Megane E-Tech features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Skoda Kodiaq gets a 13-inch display and 10-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Renault Megane E-Tech stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, BOSE audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Kodiaq. The Skoda Kodiaq counters with heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Renault Megane E-Tech gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Skoda Kodiaq offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 3-zone in the Skoda Kodiaq.
Drivetrain
The Renault Megane E-Tech uses a Electric producing 160kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.
The Skoda Kodiaq responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 140kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Renault Megane E-Tech is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Renault Megane E-Tech measures 4,200mm long on a 2,685mm wheelbase, 558mm shorter than the Skoda Kodiaq at 4,758mm (2,791mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Skoda Kodiaq generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 440L in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 289L in the Skoda Kodiaq, giving the Renault Megane E-Tech a 151L advantage. The Skoda Kodiaq seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Skoda Kodiaq leads with a 2,300kg braked capacity vs 900kg. That 1,400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.2m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Kodiaq). The Skoda Kodiaq has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Renault Megane E-Tech if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Skoda Kodiaq if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Renault Megane E-Tech: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 74
The Renault Megane E-Tech comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 74), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 25), practicality (Skoda Kodiaq ahead by 11), reliability (Skoda Kodiaq ahead by 9). If boot space matters, the Renault Megane E-Tech has a clear edge. The Skoda Kodiaq adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Renault Megane E-Tech and Skoda Kodiaq?
The Renault Megane E-Tech is the cheapest at $50,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Kodiaq by $4,990.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Skoda Kodiaq uses the least fuel at 9L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Renault Megane E-Tech and Skoda Kodiaq all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Skoda Kodiaq has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,300kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Skoda Kodiaq has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Renault Megane E-Tech makes the most power at 160kW. The Renault Megane E-Tech is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













