CS
CarSorted
All Guides
Buying Guide 4 November 2026 Updated 5 November 2026 9 min read

Most Fuel-Efficient Cars in Australia 2027

Written by Uzzi · 4 November 2026

Share

Fuel is one of the first things Australians look at, and the gap between the thirstiest and thriftiest cars runs into thousands of dollars a year. This is the 2027 edition of our 2026 fuel economy guide, rebuilt from our directory on 4 November 2026. Among cars you do not plug in, the Toyota Yaris Hybrid has the lowest combined fuel figure we hold, 3.5 L/100km. Plug-in hybrids and EVs get their own lists because their figures are measured differently. For total cost rather than fuel alone, see our cheapest cars to run guide.

Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD, front three-quarter view
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD. Image credit: Toyota Australia.

Most fuel-efficient cars at a glance

Each row is the lowest figure in its group, read from our rows on 4 November 2026. Groups are never ranked against each other: the label combined figure for petrol, diesel and hybrids, the battery-flat figure for plug-ins, kWh/100km on WLTP for EVs.

GroupCarFuel or energy useStandard in our recordPrice
Hybrid, no plugToyota Yaris Ascent Sport Hybrid3.5 L/100kmnot named$28,990 RRP
Hybrid SUVToyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD3.8 L/100kmnot named$31,790 RRP
Hybrid sedanToyota Corolla Sedan Ascent Sport Hybrid3.9 L/100kmnot namedPrice not verified by us
Hybrid, seven seatsKia Sorento S HEV FWD5.4 L/100kmnot named$56,630 RRP
Mild hybridSuzuki Swift Hybrid Plus4 L/100kmADR 81/02$29,490 drive-away (VIC)
Petrol, no hybrid systemSuzuki Ignis GL Auto4.9 L/100kmnot namedPrice not verified by us
Diesel SUVKia Sorento S Diesel6 L/100kmnot named$54,380 RRP
Diesel uteMazda BT-50 XS Dual Cab 4x26.3 L/100kmnot named$47,210 RRP
Plug-in hybrid, battery flatBYD Seal 6 Essential Sedan1.1 L/100km (3.6 L/100km as a hybrid)not named$34,990 RRP
Electric, kWh/100kmTesla Model 3 Premium Rear-Wheel Drive13.8 kWh/100kmWLTP$54,900 RRP

RRP is before on-road costs; drive-away includes them (Victoria). “Price not verified by us” means the row's price has no manufacturer source in our record, so we quote none. Grades often share a figure: the Yaris is 3.5 on three grades, the Swift 4.0 on three, the Sorento diesel 6.0 on four.

Get the week's car price moves by email

Australia's free car comparison site. One email a week: verified price moves, new offers and car news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Most fuel-efficient car overall: Toyota Yaris Hybrid

Among the 996 no-plug rows we rank, the Toyota Yaris Hybrid is among those with the lowest combined figures, at 3.5 L/100km, from $28,990 RRP. The Yaris Cross Hybrid 2WD and Lexus LBX 2WD follow at 3.8, then the Corolla Sedan hybrid and Kona Hybrid at 3.9. Every no-plug row under 4.0 L/100km is a full hybrid. Compare Yaris vs Swift.

Electric cars: lowest energy use per 100 km

An EV's figure is kWh/100km, so compare it with petrol cars in dollars, below. Of 309 electric rows on sale, 197 hold a kWh figure and 50 of those also name WLTP and agree with their own Wh/km figure. The lowest of the 50 is the Tesla Model 3 Premium Rear-Wheel Drive at 13.8, from $54,900 RRP. The rest of the 197 are not ranked. See our electric cars guide.

CarEnergy use (WLTP)Price
Tesla Model 3 Premium Rear-Wheel Drive13.8 kWh/100km$54,900 RRP
Hyundai Kona Electric Extended Range 150kW (MY27)14.7 kWh/100km$50,000 RRP
BMW iX3 50 xDrive15.1 kWh/100km$109,900 RRP
Geely EX2 Inspire15.5 kWh/100km$30,990 RRP

Most fuel-efficient hatchbacks and sedans

After the Yaris come the Corolla Sedan hybrid at 3.9 and the Corolla Hatch and Camry hybrids at 4.0; neither Corolla row has a manufacturer-sourced price in our record. Among mild hybrids, where a small motor assists the engine but never drives alone, the Suzuki Swift is lowest at 4.0, from $29,490 drive-away (VIC). Among petrol-only hatchbacks and sedans, the Mazda2 and Skoda Fabia are among the lowest at 5.0 L/100km.

Most fuel-efficient SUVs

The Yaris Cross Hybrid 2WD and Lexus LBX 2WD tie at 3.8 — among the lowest SUV figures we hold — ahead of the Kona Hybrid at 3.9, the Toyota C-HR hybrid at 4.0 and the Nissan Qashqai e-POWER at 4.1. The RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD is 4.5. The lowest petrol-only SUV is the Suzuki Ignis at 4.9, though our price on that row is an estimate, so we quote none. More in our SUV analysis; compare Kona vs Yaris Cross.

Most fuel-efficient seven-seater

Among seven-seat SUVs without a plug, among the lowest figures are mild hybrids: the Peugeot 5008 Hybrid at 5.1 and the Mazda CX-80 D50e mild-hybrid diesel at 5.2. Among the lowest full hybrids is the Kia Sorento S Hybrid FWD at 5.4, from $56,630 RRP, ahead of the Santa Fe Hybrid and Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid at 5.6 (our Kluger price has no manufacturer source). One of the lowest seven-seat diesel SUVs without mild-hybrid assist is the Sorento diesel at 6.0. If you can charge, the seven-seat BYD Sealion 8 plug-in runs 5.3 once flat. Compare Santa Fe vs Sorento.

Most fuel-efficient ute

Utes use more. The lowest ute figure we rank is the Mazda BT-50 XS Dual Cab 4x2 diesel at 6.3, from $47,210 RRP. The lowest hybrid ute is the GWM Cannon Alpha Ultra HEV at 9.8, with no manufacturer-sourced price in our record. The 2027 Ford Ranger diesel rows start at 6.8 but have no powertrain type set in our record, so they sit outside the ranking. Plug-in utes are in our 2027 ute guide.

Plug-in hybrids: ranked on their own

A plug-in hybrid's combined label figure is measured from a full battery, so it says little once the battery is flat. We rank on the battery-flat figure instead: 36 of the 147 plug-in rows hold one in our record, and the other 111 hold none. Among the 31 we rank it runs from 3.6 to 12.8 L/100km, lowest for the BYD Seal 6 Essential Sedan. See our plug-in SUV guide.

CarFull battery, then battery flatPrice
BYD Seal 6 Essential Sedan1.1 L/100km (3.6 L/100km as a hybrid)$34,990 RRP
BYD Sealion 5 Essential1.2 L/100km (4.5 L/100km as a hybrid)$33,990 RRP
BYD Sealion 6 Essential1.1 L/100km (4.72 L/100km as a hybrid)Price not verified by us
GWM Haval H6 Lux PHEV1 L/100km (5 L/100km as a hybrid)$44,990 drive-away (VIC)
GWM Haval H6GT Ultra PHEV AWD0.6 L/100km (5.3 L/100km as a hybrid)$54,990 drive-away (VIC)
BYD Sealion 8 Dynamic FWD (7 seats)1.1 L/100km (5.3 L/100km as a hybrid)$56,990 RRP

GWM prices on a drive-away basis, so its rows show a campaign drive-away price (Victoria).

Cars in this story

7 cars

Price shown is each car's stored figure with its basis and check date.

See all Toyota models

How we compared the figures

Australian fuel labels come from one of two lab tests. ADR 81/02 (since 1 April 2009) uses the NEDC cycle; ADR 81/03 uses WLTP and applies to new models from 1 July 2026 and to every applicable vehicle by 1 July 2028, per the Green Vehicle Guide. We never rank across them. Our rows rarely say which applies: 198 of the 996 rows we rank name ADR 81/02, and we dropped the 36 our record marks as WLTP-based. A model approved after 1 July 2026 can carry a WLTP label our row does not yet mark, so check the label on the car.

Fuel label and tax figures current as of November 2026

Thresholds, rebates and rules on this page change each financial year. We check them against the Green Vehicle Guide and the ATO, but always confirm the current position with the relevant authority before you sign. The fuel-efficient luxury car tax threshold is $91,661 for 2026-27 and the threshold for other cars is $80,809; a car rated at 3.5 L/100km or less on the combined figure counts against the higher one.

Hybrid vs EV vs petrol: what fuel use is worth

Our assumptions, not quotes: petrol at $2.00 a litre, home electricity at 30 cents a kilowatt-hour, 15,000 km a year. A car at 3.5 L/100km costs $7.00 per 100 km, about $1,050 a year or $20 a week. At 4.9 L/100km it is about $1,470, so the Yaris saves about $420 a year over the lowest petrol-only row. An EV at 13.8 kWh/100km costs $4.14 per 100 km, about $621 a year charged at home. A plug-in hybrid costs like a hybrid once its battery is flat. The label is a laboratory figure and your real number moves with speed, load, temperature and traffic.

Pick two

Any two of the picks, side by side

Tap two to see where they differ on fuel, boot and price.

SpecToyota Yaris HybridToyota Yaris Cross Hybrid
Price from$28,990RRP, before on-roads$31,790RRP, before on-roads
Fuel use3.5 L/100km3.8 L/100km
Electric-only rangeN/Ano plug, cannot run on battery aloneN/Ano plug, cannot run on battery alone
Seats55
Braked towing0 kg400 kg
ANCAP5 starstested 20205 starstested 2021
Warranty5 yrunlimited km5 yrunlimited km
Service interval15,000 km15,000 km

Figures come from our car database, which is built from Australian manufacturer documents. A blank field reads “No data” rather than a zero or a dash.

Price your own commute in a hybrid, a petrol car, an EV and a plug-in hybrid: one-way distance, trips a week, road mix and season. For the plug-in, tick whether you charge at home. Cars with no usable fuel figure on record sit out.

Open the full fuel cost calculator

Coming in 2027: confirmed and upcoming

Confirmed means the manufacturer has said so on its own Australian site or in an Australian release. Upcoming means it is reported but not confirmed for Australia. None is on sale, so none is in the rankings.

Confirmed: first half of 2027

ComingTiming, as the manufacturer states itPriceSource
Toyota RAV4 GXL PHEV 2WDFirst quarter of 2027No price publishedToyota Australia release, 29 Sep 2026
Geely Monjaro EM-iFirst half of 2027No price publishedGeely Australia release, 18 Sep 2026
Geely Emgrand L EM-iFirst half of 2027No price publishedGeely Australia release, 18 Sep 2026

Confirmed: second half of 2027

ComingTiming, as the manufacturer states itPriceSource
Geely Battleship 700Second half of 2027No price publishedGeely Australia release, 18 Sep 2026

Confirmed for 2027, month not stated

ComingTiming, as the manufacturer states itPriceSource
Toyota C-HR BEV“Mid-2027”No price publishedToyota Australia release, 11 Nov 2025
Hyundai Tucson hybrid“Coming soon in 2027”No price publishedHyundai Australia Tucson page
Lexus NX hybrid and plug-in hybrid“Launching in Australia in 2027”No price publishedLexus Australia release, 1 Sep 2026
BMW X5 50e xDrive“Available to order from 2027”No price publishedBMW Australia X5 page
Nissan Navara Pro PHEV“Will join the local line-up in 2027”No price publishedNissan Australia release

On efficiency, the manufacturers have said: Toyota, 121 km electric-only on WLTP for the RAV4 GXL 2WD, and a target of over 500 km for the electric C-HR; Geely, up to 170 km electric-only on WLTP for the Monjaro EM-i and 80 km or more for the Emgrand L EM-i; Nissan, that the Navara Pro PHEV's EV-only range will come closer to launch. We print nothing else for the rest. Detail from our news desk: RAV4 GXL PHEV, Geely trio, electric C-HR, Lexus NX, Navara Pro PHEV.

Upcoming: reported, not yet confirmed by the manufacturer for Australia

What could change these picks

None of the confirmed arrivals has published a fuel or energy figure on the label standard we rank on, so none can enter a list yet. When one does, it goes onto the list for its own powertrain and never across them. The Toyota C-HR BEV is the one for the electric list: Toyota Australia says mid-2027 and targets over 500 km of range, but a range is not an energy figure. The Toyota RAV4 GXL PHEV 2WD, Geely Monjaro EM-i and Emgrand L EM-i would join the plug-in list once they have a battery-flat figure. The Hyundai Tucson hybrid and the Lexus NX hybrid are both confirmed for 2027 and would be ranked with the hybrid SUVs.

The Nissan Navara Pro PHEV is confirmed for 2027. It would be a plug-in ute, which our ute list does not cover today, and Nissan says its electric range is still to come. One arrival is only reported, not confirmed by its manufacturer for Australia: the long-range Volvo XC60 and XC90 plug-in hybrids, reported for the second quarter of 2027. We will update this article when they arrive or when the figures change.

The quick verdict

For the lowest fuel use without plugging in, the Toyota Yaris Hybrid. For an SUV, the Yaris Cross Hybrid 2WD or Lexus LBX 2WD. For seven seats, the Peugeot 5008 Hybrid uses least of the no-plug SUVs, and the Kia Sorento Hybrid is the lowest full hybrid. For a diesel ute, the Mazda BT-50 XS 4x2. For the lowest energy use of all, with a home charger, the Tesla Model 3 Premium Rear-Wheel Drive. Compare any of them in our car directory.

More guides: Most Fuel-Efficient Cars (2026) | Best Hybrid Cars (2027) | Best Plug-in Hybrid SUVs (2027) | Most Fuel-Efficient SUVs | Seven-seat hybrids

Head-to-heads: Yaris vs Corolla Hatch | BT-50 vs HiLux | Seal 6 vs Model 3 | Mazda2 vs Swift | HR-V vs Yaris Cross

Disclaimer: Figures are from the manufacturers' Australian documents as held in the CarSorted directory on 4 November 2026, with prices on the basis stated beside them. Fuel figures are laboratory label figures and real-world use differs. Campaign prices change. Confirm price and specification with the dealer before you buy.

Compare these picks side by side

Stack 6 of them on 200+ specs, price, safety and running cost in one view.

Compare all 6 now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most fuel-efficient car in Australia in 2027?
Among cars you do not plug in, the Toyota Yaris Hybrid, at a combined fuel figure of 3.5 L/100km on the Australian fuel label, the same on all three grades. Next are the Toyota Yaris Cross Hybrid 2WD and the Lexus LBX 2WD at 3.8 L/100km. Plug-in hybrids and electric cars are ranked separately because their figures are measured differently.
What is the most fuel-efficient SUV in Australia?
The Toyota Yaris Cross Hybrid 2WD and the Lexus LBX 2WD tie at 3.8 L/100km combined, ahead of the Hyundai Kona Hybrid FWD at 3.9 L/100km and the Toyota C-HR hybrid at 4.0 L/100km. These are the Australian fuel label figures; a model approved after 1 July 2026 can be labelled on the newer WLTP-based test, so check the label on the car.
What is the most fuel-efficient petrol car without a hybrid system?
The Suzuki Ignis, at 4.9 L/100km combined, is the lowest among petrol-only rows. The Suzuki Swift mild hybrid is lower at 4.0 L/100km in three grades. Every row below 4.0 L/100km is a full hybrid: the Toyota Yaris Hybrid at 3.5, the Yaris Cross Hybrid and Lexus LBX at 3.8, and the Corolla Sedan and Kona Hybrid at 3.9.
What is the most fuel-efficient seven-seater in Australia?
Among seven-seat SUVs without a plug, among the lowest figures are mild hybrids: the Peugeot 5008 Hybrid at 5.1 L/100km combined and the Mazda CX-80 D50e mild-hybrid diesel at 5.2. Among the lowest full hybrid seven-seat SUVs is the Kia Sorento S Hybrid FWD at 5.4, ahead of the Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid FWD and Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD at 5.6. One of the lowest seven-seat diesel SUVs without mild-hybrid assist is the Kia Sorento diesel at 6.0. A plug-in hybrid such as the BYD Sealion 8 uses 1.0 to 1.1 L/100km on its label figure, and 5.3 once its battery is flat.
Which electric car uses the least energy?
The Tesla Model 3 Premium Rear-Wheel Drive, at 13.8 kWh/100km on the WLTP cycle, is the lowest of the 50 electric rows where we hold both an energy figure and its cycle. Electric figures are kWh/100km, not L/100km, so compare them with petrol cars in dollars per 100 km.
Is a hybrid or an electric car cheaper to run?
On our assumptions of $2.00 a litre, 30 cents a kilowatt-hour and 15,000 km a year, the Toyota Yaris Hybrid at 3.5 L/100km costs about $1,050 a year in fuel, and the Tesla Model 3 Premium Rear-Wheel Drive at 13.8 kWh/100km costs about $621 a year charged at home. These are assumptions, not quotes. Charging away from home usually costs more, and prices change by state and tariff.
How efficient is a plug-in hybrid once the battery is flat?
Of the 147 plug-in hybrid rows on sale, 36 hold a battery-flat fuel figure in our record. Among the 31 we rank, it runs from 3.6 L/100km (BYD Seal 6 Essential Sedan) to 12.8 L/100km. The combined label figure is measured from a full battery, so it is never ranked against a hybrid's.
Are the advertised fuel figures accurate?
They are laboratory results. The ADR 81/02 label uses the NEDC test, and new models from 1 July 2026 use the WLTP-based ADR 81/03, according to the Green Vehicle Guide. Real-world use changes with speed, load, temperature and traffic, so use the label to compare cars, not to predict your own bill.

Written by

Uzzi · 4 November 2026

Founder and editor of CarSorted, Australia's free car comparison site. Writes the guides and fact reviews from the manufacturer's own documents and our data.

Was this helpful?
Free newsletter

New cars, real prices, straight to your inbox

Join the CarSorted mailing list for new-model launches, price drops and drive-away deals, honest reviews, and founding-member pricing on the upcoming CarSorted Pro Report.

  • New-model launches
  • Price drops & deals
  • Honest reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this article was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (4 November 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Specifications, government incentives, and rebates can change without notice. Always verify details with the manufacturer or relevant authority before making a purchase decision. Running cost estimates are based on average Australian driving conditions at 15,000 km/year. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations or rankings.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!