
Image credit: GWM Australia
CarSorted Verdict
Nineteen plug-in ute variants are on sale in Australia as this edition goes up, from seven makes. If your ute has to tow, the GWM Cannon Alpha PHEV tops our ranking: 3,500 kg braked, 115 km on electricity alone and a five-star ANCAP result on record, from $57,490 drive-away. The newest arrival, GWM's smaller Cannon Hi4-T PHEV, matches it on towing and electric range for $50,990 drive-away, but our record holds no ANCAP result for it yet. If you want no petrol at all, the KGM Musso EV still goes furthest on a charge at 420 km, but nothing fully electric on sale tows more than the HiLux BEV's 2,000 kg.
This is the 2027 edition of our 2026 electric ute guide. It is a fresh read of our directory, not a reprint: every price, tow rating and range figure below was checked against the car's own row on 9 October 2026, and each claim like “cheapest” or “longest” was worked out across the set on this page, with what we left out said out loud. Prices carry their basis, because a drive-away price and a before-on-roads RRP are different numbers.
What counts, and how we ranked them
In: every ute on sale here with a plug, battery electric or plug-in hybrid. That is 19 variants across eight nameplates. Out: the no-plug hybrids (the GWM Cannon Alpha Ultra HEV and the Toyota Tundra), which never run on charged electricity; the Hyundai Mighty Electric, which is a 4.5-tonne light truck rather than a ute; and coming-soon placeholders with no Australian maker document behind them yet, which right now means the Isuzu D-Max EV and the Jetour F700.
The order follows what a ute is for. We take each nameplate's best grade and sort on braked towing first, then how far it goes on electricity alone, then whether an ANCAP result is on record, then price. No scores, no weighting you cannot see. If towing does not matter to you, skip to the full-electric picks at six, seven and eight.
The 2027 ranking
1. GWM Cannon Alpha PHEV: 3,500 kg, 115 km, five stars
The Lux PHEV ($57,490 drive-away) and Ultra PHEV ($64,490 drive-away) pair a 37.1 kWh battery with 300 kW of system power, 115 km of claimed electric-only range and the full 3,500 kg braked rating. ANCAP: five stars (2024) on record. Warranty is 7 years with unlimited kilometres. Two things to know: its 685 kg payload is the lowest of the 3,500 kg plug-ins that publish one (the JAC Hunter carries 915 kg, the Ranger PHEV XLT 973 kg, and BYD publishes none for the Shark 6), and it is the only plug-in ute in our record with a transparent-chassis camera view listed as standard. V2L is standard. Those drive-away prices are GWM's advertised campaign figures for 2026-build stock, checked 19 September 2026. Compare it: Cannon Alpha vs Shark 6, Cannon Alpha vs Ranger, or the Cannon Alpha review.
2. GWM Cannon Hi4-T PHEV: same towing and range, less money, thinner file
New since the 2026 edition. The Cannon Lux Hi4-T PHEV is $50,990 drive-away and the Ultra Hi4-T PHEV $54,990 drive-away. Both are rated at 3,500 kg braked with 115 km of electric range, a 33.1 kWh battery and 835 kg of payload, and V2L is standard. It sits second rather than first because our record holds no ANCAP result for it, and no power, kerb weight, GVM or GCM figure either, so several of the tools below cannot run on it. Ask the dealer for the masses before you hitch anything heavy. Compare it with its bigger sibling: Cannon vs Cannon Alpha.
3. JAC Hunter PHEV: the most power, the cheapest RRP
The Hunter PHEV Pro lists at $49,988 before on-roads, which JAC prices at $53,113 drive-away in Victoria. It makes 360 kW, the most of any plug-in ute in our record that has a power figure (the Cannon Hi4-T has none on record), with 100 km of electric range, 3,500 kg braked, 915 kg of payload and a five-star ANCAP result (2024). Warranty: 7 years or 150,000 km. The Hunter PHEV X shares those figures, but we hold no price for it. One thing to note on the Pro: the rear diff lock is an option, not standard, in JAC's documents. Our cab-chassis news piece covers the version coming in 2027.
4. BYD Shark 6: the most complete plug-in range, pick the right grade
Three grades: Dynamic Cab-Chassis ($55,900 RRP), Premium ($57,900 RRP on BYD's configurator, 4 October 2026) and Performance ($62,900 RRP). BYD is running a $4,000 cashback on all three until 21 December 2026, so the Premium is $53,900 while it lasts; our cashback story has the terms. The grade matters: only the Performance is rated at 3,500 kg, and it trades electric range for it (80 km against 100 km on the other two, and 10.5 L/100km with the battery flat against 7.9). The Premium and Cab-Chassis are rated at 2,500 kg. All three hold a five-star ANCAP result (2025), V2L as standard and a 6-year or 150,000 km warranty. BYD publishes no payload figure for the Shark 6, so we show none. Compare: Shark 6 vs Ranger, Shark 6 vs Cannon, or the Shark 6 review.

Image credit: BYD Australia
5. Ford Ranger PHEV: 3,500 kg on every grade, the shortest electric range
Four grades, all 3,500 kg braked: XLT, Sport, Wildtrak and Stormtrak, from $76,000 to $92,500 drive-away in Victoria (the table below has each grade). It pairs 207 kW of system power with an 11.8 kWh battery and 49 km of electric range, the shortest of the plug-ins here, and carries the most payload of the 3,500 kg plug-ins at 973 kg on the XLT. A 240V outlet is standard in our record; we have no V2L entry, so that shows as no data. ANCAP: five stars (2022). Warranty: 5 years. Our record holds no battery-flat fuel figure for it, so it sits out of the running-cost tool below. Compare: Ranger vs Shark 6, Ranger vs Cannon Alpha.
6. Toyota HiLux BEV: the highest-towing full-electric ute
SR Cab-Chassis ($74,990), SR Pick-Up ($76,490) and SR5 Pick-Up ($82,990), all RRP. A 59.2 kWh battery, 144 kW, all-wheel drive and a 2,000 kg braked rating, the most of any full-electric ute on sale. Range is 315 km on the Pick-Ups and 245 km on the Cab-Chassis. Our record shows five stars from ANCAP (2025) against the HiLux rating, a 240V outlet as standard, and a payload figure only for the SR5 (715 kg). Toyota's launch details are in our news piece.
7. KGM Musso EV: the longest range and the cheapest full-electric ute
The 2WD is $60,000 RRP with 420 km of WLTP range and 905 kg of payload; the AWD is $64,700 with 266 kW, 380 km and 805 kg. Both use an 80.6 kWh battery, both tow 1,800 kg braked, and both carry a 7-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty. Our record holds no ANCAP result for it. Compare: Musso EV vs Shark 6, Musso EV vs Cannon Alpha.
8. LDV eT60: the original, now the dearest
The eT60 is $99,990 RRP, the most expensive plug-in ute on this page, for an 88.6 kWh battery, 130 kW, rear-wheel drive, 330 km of WLTP range, 1,000 kg of payload and a 1,000 kg braked rating, the lowest tow rating here. A 240V outlet is standard in our record. Our record holds no ANCAP result for it. Warranty: 5 years or 160,000 km.
Pick two
Any two of the eight, side by side
Tap two of the ranked utes to see what separates them on towing, payload and range.
| Spec | GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | GWM Cannon Lux Hi4-T |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $57,490drive-away, not an RRP | $50,990drive-away, not an RRP |
| Electric-only range | 115 km | 115 km |
| Braked towing | 3,500 kg | 3,500 kg |
| Payload | 685 kg | 835 kg |
| Fuel use | 1.7 L/100kmfrom a full battery, 7.9 once flat | No data |
| ANCAP | 5 starstested 2024 | No data |
| Warranty | 7 yrunlimited km | 7 yrdistance not on record |
Electric-only range is the plug-in figure where the ute has a plug, and total driving range where it is battery electric. Figures come from our car database, which is built from Australian manufacturer documents. A blank field reads “No data” rather than a zero or a dash.
Prices, by powertrain
RRP is the maker's price before on-road costs. Drive-away is what the maker advertises with on-roads included, for Victoria where it differs by state. Where a maker sells on drive-away pricing only, the RRP column is blank or carries our labelled estimate. Under each row is our weekly cost-to-own estimate for your state; tap it for the breakdown.
Plug-in hybrid utes
| Ute | RRP | Drive-away | Braked tow | Electric range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GWM Cannon Lux Hi4-T PHEV | Drive-away only | $50,990 drive-away (VIC) | 3,500kg | 115km electric |
| GWM Cannon Ultra Hi4-T PHEV | Drive-away only | $54,990 drive-away (VIC) | 3,500kg | 115km electric |
| JAC Hunter PHEV Pro | $49,988 RRPas at 5 Oct 2026 | $53,113 drive-away (VIC)as at 5 Oct 2026 | 3,500kg | 100km electric |
| JAC Hunter PHEV X | No data | No data | 3,500kg | 100km electric |
| BYD Shark 6 Dynamic Cab-Chassis | $55,900 RRPas at 4 Oct 2026 | No data | 2,500kg | 100km electric |
| BYD Shark 6 Premium | $57,900 RRPas at 14 Oct 2026($53,900 with cashback to 21 Dec) | No data | 2,500kg | 100km electric |
| BYD Shark 6 Performance | $62,900 RRPas at 4 Oct 2026 | No data | 3,500kg | 80km electric |
| GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | Drive-away only | $57,490 drive-away (VIC)as at 19 Sep 2026 | 3,500kg | 115km electric |
| GWM Cannon Alpha Ultra PHEV | Drive-away only | $64,490 drive-away (VIC)as at 19 Sep 2026 | 3,500kg | 115km electric |
| Ford Ranger PHEV XLT | $71,990 RRPas at 22 Jul 2026 | $76,000 drive-away (VIC)as at 22 Jul 2026 | 3,500kg | 49km electric |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Sport | $75,990 RRPas at 22 Jul 2026 | $80,200 drive-away (VIC)as at 22 Jul 2026 | 3,500kg | 49km electric |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak | $79,990 RRPas at 22 Jul 2026 | $84,400 drive-away (VIC)as at 22 Jul 2026 | 3,500kg | 49km electric |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Stormtrak | $86,990 RRPas at 22 Jul 2026 | $92,500 drive-away (VIC)as at 22 Jul 2026 | 3,500kg | 49km electric |
Full-electric utes
| Ute | RRP | Drive-away | Braked tow | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KGM Musso EV 2WD | $60,000 RRPas at 5 Aug 2026 | No data | 1,800kg | 420km WLTP |
| KGM Musso EV AWD | $64,700 RRPas at 5 Aug 2026 | No data | 1,800kg | 380km WLTP |
| Toyota HiLux BEV SR Cab-Chassis | $74,990 RRPas at 22 Aug 2026 | No data | 2,000kg | 245km claimed |
| Toyota HiLux BEV SR Pick-Up | $76,490 RRPas at 22 Aug 2026 | No data | 2,000kg | 315km claimed |
| Toyota HiLux BEV SR5 Pick-Up | $82,990 RRPas at 22 Aug 2026 | No data | 2,000kg | 315km claimed |
| LDV eT60 | $99,990 RRPas at 24 Jun 2026 | $99,990 drive-away (VIC)as at 24 Jun 2026 | 1,000kg | 330km WLTP |
GWM prices are GWM's advertised drive-away figures (checked 19 September 2026). “est.” marks an RRP held on a drive-away basis in our record, which is how our directory labels it too. The weekly estimate needs a price, so the Hunter PHEV X has none.
Try them with your own load
The rig check below starts with a 2,500 kg trailer, about a mid-size caravan, hitched to the top four ranked utes that hold a full set of masses. Change the trailer and the people and gear aboard, and it tells you which ones stay legal on payload, GVM, GCM and the tow rating.
Sitting out: the GWM Cannon Lux Hi4-T PHEV (no kerb weight, GVM or GCM on record).
What they cost to run is the other half of the decision. The calculator takes the top four ranked utes that publish what it needs. Set your weekly kilometres, your fuel and power prices, and for the plug-ins how much of your driving is on the battery.
Sitting out: the GWM Cannon Lux Hi4-T PHEV (no battery-flat fuel figure on record), the JAC Hunter PHEV Pro PHEV (no battery-flat fuel figure on record) and the Ford Ranger PHEV XLT (no battery-flat fuel figure on record).
And for the tray: here is the number-one pick, the Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV, with a pallet planner on its published tray size and payload. Swap the load and see what fits.
By the numbers
- Cheapest on a drive-away price: GWM Cannon Lux Hi4-T PHEV, $50,990. Cheapest on an RRP: JAC Hunter PHEV Pro, $49,988 ($53,113 drive-away in Victoria). The two bases are not compared with each other, and the Hunter PHEV X is left out because we hold no price for it.
- Cheapest full-electric ute: KGM Musso EV 2WD, $60,000 RRP, across the six full-electric rows on sale.
- Longest electric-only range on a plug-in hybrid: 115 km, a tie between the GWM Cannon Alpha PHEV and the GWM Cannon Hi4-T PHEV, across all 13 plug-in hybrid rows.
- Longest range on a full-electric ute: KGM Musso EV 2WD, 420 km WLTP. The HiLux BEV figures are Toyota's claims and our record does not name the test cycle for them.
- Most power: JAC Hunter PHEV, 360 kW, among the rows that hold a power figure. The Cannon Hi4-T has none on record, so it is not in this comparison.
- Highest tow rating without any petrol: Toyota HiLux BEV, 2,000 kg. No full-electric ute on sale is rated at 3,500 kg.
- Lowest tow rating: LDV eT60, 1,000 kg, which is also the highest RRP on the page at $99,990.
The equipment worth checking
Our equipment record has four states: standard, optional, not fitted, and no data. A blank in a maker's document is no data, never a no. On that basis, across the 19 plug-in rows: V2L is standard on nine (every Shark 6, both Cannon Alpha PHEVs, both Cannon Hi4-T PHEVs and both Hunter PHEVs) and no data on the other ten. A 240V outlet is standard on the Shark 6, the Cannon Alpha PHEV, the Cannon Hi4-T, the Ranger PHEV, the HiLux BEV and the eT60, and recorded as not fitted on the Hunter PHEV and the Musso EV. A transparent-chassis camera view is standard on the two Cannon Alpha PHEVs and no data elsewhere. Our record holds no crawl control or tank turn on any of the 19, which means no data, not that they lack it. If one of these matters to you, ask before you sign.
What changed since the 2026 edition
- Two new plug-in nameplates are on sale: the GWM Cannon Hi4-T PHEV (from $50,990 drive-away) and the JAC Hunter PHEV (from $49,988 RRP). That takes the plug-in count from fifteen variants in the 2026 edition to 19.
- GWM now advertises the Cannon Alpha PHEV at $57,490 drive-away for the Lux and $64,490 for the Ultra (a campaign price on 2026-build stock when we checked on 19 September). The 2026 edition quoted $59,990 and $66,990 before on-road costs.
- BYD has a $4,000 cashback on every Shark 6 grade until 21 December 2026, which brings the Premium to $53,900 from its $57,900 RRP.
- The MG U9 EV now has a price: MG lists it at $78,990. The 2026 edition could only give an expected range.
- Our equipment record now shows a transparent-chassis camera view as standard on the Cannon Alpha PHEV, and V2L as standard on the Cannon Hi4-T and Hunter PHEV.
What to wait for in 2027
These are the coming-soon rows in our directory that have an Australian maker document behind them. Prices only appear where the maker has printed one.
| Coming | Type | Braked tow | Range | Price | Timing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MG U9 EV | Full electric | 3,500kg | 430km WLTP | $78,990 RRPas at 3 Oct 2026 | No date published |
| Chery Stockman Super Hybrid | Plug-in hybrid | 3,500kg | 100km electric | No price | February 2027 |
| JAC Hunter PHEV Pro Cab Chassis | Plug-in hybrid | No data | No data | No price | 2027 |
The MG U9 EV is the one to watch if you want no petrol and real towing: it is rated at 3,500 kg with a 102.2 kWh battery and V2L. The Stockman, in our record from Chery's page, pairs 350 kW with 1,000 kg of payload and a 7-year warranty; our Stockman story has more. We also hold placeholders for the Isuzu D-Max EV and the Jetour F700, but neither has an Australian maker document behind it yet, so they stay off this list.
Keep reading
Head-to-heads: Shark 6 vs Cannon Alpha | Shark 6 vs Ranger | Ranger vs Cannon Alpha | Shark 6 vs Musso EV | Cannon Alpha vs Musso EV | Cannon vs Cannon Alpha
The brands: GWM | JAC | BYD | Ford | Toyota | KGM | LDV | MG | Chery
More guides: Best Utes in Australia 2027 | Best Electrified Utes (2026) | Best PHEV Utes (2026) | Best Chinese Cars (2026) | Best Towing Vehicles
Paying through work? Read the novated lease guide and the FBT-exempt cars guide before you pick a plug-in hybrid, because the rules for plug-in hybrids and full-electric cars are not the same. Towing for the first time? Towing capacity explained.
Disclaimer: Figures are from the makers' Australian documents as held in the CarSorted directory on 9 October 2026, with prices on the basis stated beside them. Electric range is the maker's claim and falls with load, speed, temperature and towing. Cashback and drive-away campaigns change; confirm the price and specification with the dealer before you buy.