BMW XM vs Audi e-tron GT
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 25 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
BMW XM: we're still completing kerb weight, electric range and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$309,900RRP
- with the Audi e-tron GT's standard kit: $309,900 (nothing to add)
$209,900RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the BMW XM & Audi e-tron GT
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW XM starts from $309,900 before on-road costs, while the Audi e-tron GT opens at $209,900. That makes the Audi e-tron GT the more affordable entry point by $100,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $340,890 and $230,890 respectively.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BMW XM
- REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
Audi e-tron GT
- REC-006094 · published 8 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the front axle brake hoses may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
- REC-005977 · published 4 Jun 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
- REC-005881 · published 24 Jan 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the sealing of the high-voltage battery housing may reduce overtime, allowing moisture to enter.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
25.7kWh usableEstimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
97kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 320kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 320kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The BMW XM features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Audi e-tron GT gets a 10.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW XM stands out with wireless charging, panoramic roof and Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the Audi e-tron GT. The Audi e-tron GT counters with Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW XM gets merino leather upholstery while the Audi e-tron GT offers leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the BMW XM and 3-zone in the Audi e-tron GT.
Drivetrain
The BMW XM uses a Plug-in Hybrid producing 550kW and 1000Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.
The Audi e-tron GT responds with a Electric making 500kW and 717Nm, paired to a single speed driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.4 seconds.
The BMW XM has the clear power advantage at 550kW vs 500kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi e-tron GT is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 25.7kWh (BMW XM) vs 105kWh (Audi e-tron GT).
Space & Comfort
The BMW XM measures 5,110mm long on a 3,105mm wheelbase, 121mm longer than the Audi e-tron GT at 4,989mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW XM generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 527L in the BMW XM and 405L in the Audi e-tron GT, giving the BMW XM a 122L advantage.
For towing, the BMW XM leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 1,700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.6m
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW XM) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi e-tron GT). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW XM if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Audi e-tron GT if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi e-tron GT: Top CarSorted Score, 63 vs 59
The Audi e-tron GT comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (63 vs 59), taking 4 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi e-tron GT ahead by 59), practicality (BMW XM ahead by 26), value (BMW XM ahead by 6). If boot space matters, the BMW XM has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW XM and Audi e-tron GT?
The Audi e-tron GT is the cheapest at $209,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW XM by $100,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW XM uses the least fuel at 2.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of BMW XM and Audi e-tron GT carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The BMW XM has the largest boot at 527L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW XM has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,700kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW XM makes the most power at 550kW. The Audi e-tron GT is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













