CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Mustang vs Ineos Quartermaster
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Mustang vs Ineos Quartermaster

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 15 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford MustangEcoBoost Fastback8?04
Ineos QuartermasterDiesel9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Ford Mustang: we're still completing width, seat count, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and braked towing, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecFordIneos
Price (RRP)$72,990$105,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$72,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$105,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power232kW183kW
0-100 km/h—9.8s
Fuel Economy9.4 L/100km12.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—390L
Towing—3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Ford Mustang & Ineos Quartermaster

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Ford Mustang starts from $72,990 before on-road costs, while the Ineos Quartermaster opens at $105,000. That makes the Ford Mustang the more affordable entry point by $32,010.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $80,289 and $115,500 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Ford Mustang by roughly $3,850 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Ford Mustang

  • REC-006723 · published 15 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the engine bay wiring harness ground terminal may become damaged due to vibrations.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2026
  • REC-006572 · published 26 Mar 2026The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve may fail.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006542 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, the brake fluid warning light may not illuminate as intended to warn the driver if the brake fluid level is low.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 15 more on the model page.

Ineos Quartermaster

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Mustang features a 13.2-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.4-inch digital dash, while the Ineos Quartermaster gets a 12.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Mustang stands out with ventilated seats, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Ineos Quartermaster. The Ineos Quartermaster counters with JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ford Mustang gets leather accented upholstery while the Ineos Quartermaster offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Ford Mustang uses a Petrol producing 232kW and 445Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed automatic with paddle shifters to a RWD layout.

The Ineos Quartermaster responds with a Twin-turbo diesel making 183kW and 550Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

The Ford Mustang has the clear power advantage at 232kW vs 183kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Mustang measures 4,811mm long on a 2,719mm wheelbase, 584mm shorter than the Ineos Quartermaster at 5,395mm (3,227mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ineos Quartermaster generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.5m to 14.5m

TightestFord Mustang EcoBoost FastbackTightest turn at 11.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Mustang EcoBoost Fastback
11.5mTighter
Best
Ineos Quartermaster Diesel
14.5m
Worst
Ford Mustang EcoBoost Fastback
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ineos Quartermaster Diesel
14.5m · Large

Based on 14.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord MustangTightest turn at 11.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford MustangTightest11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Ineos Quartermaster14.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,679/year for the Ford Mustang and $3,449/year for the Ineos Quartermaster. That is a $770 annual difference in favour of the Ford Mustang.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Mustang) vs 5 years (Ineos Quartermaster). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Ineos Quartermaster).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Mustang if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ineos Quartermaster if: You or prefer Ineos's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Mustang: Top CarSorted Score, 61 vs 60

The Ford Mustang comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (61 vs 60), taking 3 of 3 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (Ineos Quartermaster ahead by 38), fuel economy (Ford Mustang ahead by 25), value (Ford Mustang ahead by 17). The Ford Mustang will save you roughly $770 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Mustang and Ineos Quartermaster?

The Ford Mustang is the cheapest at $72,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Ineos Quartermaster by $32,010.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Mustang uses the least fuel at 9.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Ford Mustang and Ineos Quartermaster carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Ineos Quartermaster has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Mustang makes the most power at 232kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Fastbacks · All Utes · Best family cars · Best utes in Australia