Mazda CX-70 vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 8 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$73,020RRP
- no option data for this car
$58,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the Mazda CX-70 & Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mazda CX-70 starts from $73,020 before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV opens at $58,990. That makes the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV the more affordable entry point by $14,030.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $80,322 and $64,889 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV by roughly $9,935 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mazda CX-70
- REC-006434 · published 15 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue of the Body Control Module (BCM), the instrument cluster fuel level may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
- REC-005692 · published 31 May 2023Due to a software issue, the rear-view camera image may be temporarily disrupted when reversing.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
- REC-001055 · published 14 Jul 2020The second row, right side seat belt shoulder anchorage was incorrectly assembled and may not restrain the occupant properly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- REC-001048 · published 17 Mar 2019The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2015
- 2 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
22.7kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 50kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Mazda CX-70 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.
The Mazda CX-70 stands out with head-up display and Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV counters with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate and Yamaha audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mazda CX-70 gets leather upholstery while the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV offers cloth. Climate control is 3-zone in the Mazda CX-70 and 2-zone in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.
Drivetrain
The Mazda CX-70 uses a Petrol producing 254kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV responds with a Petrol making 221kW and 450Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.
The Mazda CX-70 has the clear power advantage at 254kW vs 221kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mazda CX-70 measures 5,120mm long on a 3,120mm wheelbase, 400mm longer than the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV at 4,720mm (2,704mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda CX-70 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 598L in the Mazda CX-70 and 472L in the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, giving the Mazda CX-70 a 126L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 2015L vs 1392L.
For towing, the Mazda CX-70 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.8m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Mazda CX-70 and $322/year for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV. That is a $1,987 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-70) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV). The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mazda CX-70 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (72 vs 72). The Mazda CX-70 and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV will save you roughly $1,987 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mazda CX-70 has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mazda CX-70 and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV?
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV is the cheapest at $58,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mazda CX-70 by $14,030.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mazda CX-70, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mazda CX-70 has the largest boot at 598L with the seats up (2,015L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Mazda CX-70 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mazda CX-70 makes the most power at 254kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













