CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 17 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz GLE CoupeMercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe9?03
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEVES7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzMitsubishi
Price (RRP)TBC$47,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$47,790RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPlug-in Hybrid
Range—55km
Battery—13.8 kWh
Electric range—55km
Power450kW94kW
0-100 km/h3.8s9.7s
Max DC Charge—22kW
10-80% Charge Time—38 min
Fuel Economy12.4 L/100km1.9 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)655L359L
Towing2,700kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / No data10yr / 200k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe & Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

  • REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • REC-005865 · published 21 Dec 2023The threaded nut securing the 12 Volt wiring harness may become loose over time.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • 14 more on the model page.

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

13.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

30 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 22kW · 0–80%

38 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 22kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe gets nappa leather upholstery while the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe uses a Petrol producing 450kW and 850Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.8 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV responds with a 2.4L D4 MPI VVT (IN) making 94kW and 199Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.7 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 94kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is 5.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 655L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and 359L in the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV, giving the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe a 296L advantage.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe leads with a 2,700kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 12.3m

TightestMitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ESTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ES
10.8mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe
12.3m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe Mercedes-AMG GLE 63 S 4MATIC+ Coupe
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ES
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEVTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEVTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and $91/year for the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV. That is a $3,443 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV.

Warranty: 5 years (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV). The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 62

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 62), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ahead by 76), performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe ahead by 54), value (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ahead by 39). The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV will save you roughly $3,443 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV?

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV is the cheapest at $47,790 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe and Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the largest boot at 655L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,700kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe makes the most power at 450kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is quickest to 100km/h in 3.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs