MG HS vs Toyota RAV4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$33,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$45,990RRP
- cannot be matched: Electric Driver Seat and Power Tailgate not offered
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the MG HS & Toyota RAV4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The MG HS starts from $33,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota RAV4 opens at $45,990. That makes the MG HS the more affordable entry point by $12,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $37,389 and $50,589 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota RAV4 by roughly $3,420 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota RAV4 a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
MG HS
None open on our record
Toyota RAV4
- REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- 6 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The MG HS features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The MG HS stands out with Apple CarPlay, panoramic roof and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota RAV4. The Toyota RAV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The MG HS uses a Petrol producing 125kW and 275Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.6 seconds.
The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.
The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota RAV4 is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The MG HS measures 4,655mm long on a 2,765mm wheelbase, 55mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG HS generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 507L in the MG HS and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 198L advantage.
For towing, the MG HS leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 11.4m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the MG HS and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $684 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.
Warranty: 10 years / 250,000km (MG HS) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). The MG HS has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the MG HS if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
MG HS: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 76
The MG HS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 76), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (MG HS ahead by 23), fuel economy (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 21), reliability (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 6). The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $684 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The MG HS adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, MG HS and Toyota RAV4?
The MG HS is the cheapest at $33,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota RAV4 by $12,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
MG HS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota RAV4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The MG HS has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The MG HS has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 7 years.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW. The Toyota RAV4 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













