
Image credit: Chery Australia. Chery marks its Stockman images as an overseas model or render.
CarSorted Verdict
The Chery Stockman is not on sale and Chery has published no price, so this is a comparison of printed figures, not a buying order. Chery's reservation page says delivery starts from 1 February 2027 (we read it on 3 November 2026; confirm the date on Chery's page). On Chery's own sheet it is the only diesel plug-in hybrid ute in this comparison, at 350kW and 800Nm with a 3,495kg braked tow rating, a 34kWh battery and a 7-year unlimited-kilometre warranty. Against it we set the plug-in utes you can order now, the GWM Cannon Alpha PHEV, Ford Ranger PHEV, BYD Shark 6 and JAC Hunter PHEV, and the diesels a ute buyer already shortlists. Where Chery has not printed a figure, we leave it blank.
We are not rating a car nobody can drive away yet. We have not driven the Stockman, and Chery has not delivered one to a customer. What we can do is line up the figures Chery has put in writing against the figures the other manufacturers print, on the same basis, and say plainly where a number is missing. Chery's own documents carry the labels “indicative” and “specification subject to change”, and the figures below move if Chery moves them. For the two-car versions, see our Stockman vs Shark 6 and Stockman vs Cannon Alpha pages.
What Chery has printed for the Stockman
Chery Australia's specification sheet covers one car: the Model Year 2027 Stockman Ultimate AWD (Edition 1.00, October 2026). Chery has published no other grade, and the sheet says the overseas model is shown.
| Item | What Chery prints |
|---|---|
| Powertrain | 2.5L turbo diesel plug-in hybrid, engine 140kW and 450Nm, combined 350kW and 800Nm, dedicated hybrid transmission, all-wheel drive with 4H and 4L, front, centre and rear diff locks |
| Battery and charging | 34kWh lithium iron phosphate, 6.6kW AC and 70kW DC |
| Electric range | 96km on the WLTC cycle with all-terrain tyres (311Wh/km). The model page's overview text says “up to 100km”; its spec panel and the sheet print 96km |
| Fuel | 1.1L/100km combined and 30g/km CO2 on WLTC, 80L diesel tank |
| Towing | 3,495kg braked, 750kg unbraked, 350kg towball download |
| Masses | Curb mass 2,735kg, GVM 3,500kg, GCM 6,500kg. No payload figure is printed |
| Tub | 1,560mm long, 1,560mm wide, 1,220mm between the wheel arches, 505mm deep |
| Size | 5,450mm long, 2,010mm wide, 1,930mm high, 3,250mm wheelbase, ground clearance of at least 247mm, approach 30 degrees and departure 25 degrees |
| Warranty | 7 years, unlimited kilometres; 7-year capped-price servicing; 8-year unlimited-kilometre battery warranty; roadside assistance up to 7 years (model page) |
| Price | None. “Final price to be confirmed soon.” |
| Reservation | $1,000, fully refundable. Chery says reservations placed from 1 October to 30 November 2026 earn “3 years free servicing” and a $2,000 Bunnings Gift Card, provided on delivery only (reservation page) |
| Timing | “Delivery starting from 1 February, 2027.” The model page's “Australian launch” field still reads “Soon” |
Read on 3 November 2026. Chery's own tagline is “Australia's first diesel PHEV ute”; that is Chery's description, and we have not tested the car. Our news desk has followed each step: the detailed specs, the confirmed sheet with no price, reservations and the February delivery date and the chief engineer's comments on the platform.
Who we put it up against, and why
A buyer weighing a Stockman is choosing between two kinds of ute. The first kind is the plug-in hybrid dual-cab 4x4 you can order today: the BYD Shark 6 (the Premium, and the 3,500kg Performance), the Ford Ranger PHEV (Wildtrak, the top of its three grades), the GWM Cannon Alpha PHEV (Lux) and the JAC Hunter PHEV (Pro). The second kind is the diesel ute they would buy if the plug-in does not convince them: the Ford Ranger XLT 3.0 V6, Toyota HiLux SR5+, Kia Tasman SX+, Mitsubishi Triton GSR and Isuzu D-Max LS-U+. We picked diesel grades priced near the plug-ins that carry a price, roughly $57,000 to $74,000. The HiLux row is a 2.8L diesel with a 48V mild-hybrid system, not a plug-in.
To keep it like with like, the Shark 6 Dynamic cab-chassis is left out, and so are the full-electric utes, which our 2027 electric ute guide covers, with our 2027 ute guide for the wider field. The GWM Cannon Hi4-T PHEV and the Cannon Alpha Ultra HEV (a hybrid with no plug) appear in the price tables only.
Power, electric range and battery
| Car | Power | Torque | Electric range | Test cycle | Battery | Fuel, combined (L/100km, full battery) | Fuel, battery flat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chery Stockman Ultimate AWDNot on sale yet | 350kW | 800Nm | 96km | WLTC | 34kWh | 1.1 | no data |
| GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | 300kW | 750Nm | 115km | NEDC | 37.1kWh | 1.7 | 7.9 L/100km |
| BYD Shark 6 Premium | 321kW | 650Nm | 100km | NEDC | 29.6kWh | 2 | 7.9 L/100km |
| BYD Shark 6 Performance | 350kW | 700Nm | 80km | WLTP | 29.6kWh | 1.3 | 10.5 L/100km |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak | 207kW | 697Nm | 50km* | NEDC | 11.8kWh usable* | 3.1 | no data |
| JAC Hunter PHEV Pro | 360kW | no data | 100km | NEDC | 31.2kWh | 1.6 | no data |
“No data” means the manufacturer's document we hold does not print the figure, not that the car lacks it. * Printed in Ford's 2027MY Ranger Hybrid brochure (NEDC electric driving range 50km, usable battery 11.8kWh); our row does not hold these two figures yet. Power is the combined system figure where the manufacturer prints one. The combined fuel figure is measured from a full battery and test standards differ between manufacturers, so we do not rank it; the battery-flat figure is what the car uses once the battery is empty, and Chery has not printed one.
Three things stand out. First, the Stockman is the only diesel in the plug-in group: the Ranger PHEV is a 2.3L petrol EcoBoost, and the Cannon Alpha, Hunter and Shark 6 are petrol plug-ins. Its 350kW matches the Shark 6 Performance and sits below the Hunter's 360kW, and its 800Nm is the highest torque figure in the table (the Hunter row holds none). Second, electric range can only be ranked within one test cycle. On NEDC, the Cannon Alpha's 115km is the longest figure, ahead of the Shark 6 Premium and Hunter at 100km and the Ranger PHEV at 50km. The Stockman's 96km is on WLTC and the Shark 6 Performance's 80km is on WLTP, so neither is ranked against the NEDC figures, and we do not set the WLTC figure against the WLTP one either. Third, one BYD badge carries 100km on one cycle and 80km on another, which is why the cycle column is there.
Towing, weights and payload
This is where a ute buyer should spend the most time. Nine of the ten on-sale rows in the table below are rated at 3,500kg braked; the exception is the Shark 6 Premium at 2,500kg. The Stockman's 3,495kg is 5kg under that top rating, and no ute in our tables is rated above 3,500kg. So the rating itself does not separate them. The masses do. Each manufacturer prints its own definitions (Chery prints “curb mass”; Ford's kerb weight is a full tank with the lightest possible equipment), so treat the columns as printed, not as measured on one scale.
| Car | Braked tow | Kerb weight | GVM | GCM | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chery Stockman Ultimate AWDNot on sale yet | 3,495kg | 2,735kg | 3,500kg | 6,500kg | no data |
| GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | 3,500kg | 2,810kg | 3,495kg | 6,745kg | 685kg |
| BYD Shark 6 Premium | 2,500kg | 2,710kg | 3,500kg | 5,750kg | no data |
| BYD Shark 6 Performance | 3,500kg | 2,775kg | 3,500kg | 6,650kg | no data |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak | 3,500kg | 2,579kg | 3,500kg | 6,520kg | 921kg |
| JAC Hunter PHEV Pro | 3,500kg | 2,555kg | 3,470kg | 6,430kg | 915kg |
| Ford Ranger XLT 3.0 V6 (diesel) | 3,500kg | 2,251kg | 3,350kg | 6,400kg | 1,099kg |
| Toyota HiLux SR5+ 4x4 Auto (diesel, 48V) | 3,500kg | 2,180kg | 3,120kg | 6,300kg | no data |
| Kia Tasman SX+ 4x4 (diesel) | 3,500kg | 2,225kg | 3,250kg | 6,200kg | 1,025kg |
| Mitsubishi Triton GSR 4x4 (diesel) | 3,500kg | 2,170kg | 3,200kg | 6,250kg | 1,030kg |
| Isuzu D-Max LS-U+ 4x4 (diesel) | 3,500kg | 2,105kg | 3,100kg | 6,000kg | 995kg |
Payload is the manufacturer's printed figure only. We do not subtract kerb weight from GVM to make one, and we do not compute a GCM. Chery prints none for the Stockman, and our rows hold none for the Shark 6 or the HiLux either.
- GCM, as printed: the Cannon Alpha is highest at 6,745kg and the Shark 6 Premium lowest at 5,750kg, with the Stockman at 6,500kg and the Ranger PHEV at 6,520kg. Chery's 6,500kg GCM sits against a 3,500kg GVM and a 3,495kg tow rating, and Chery's own note tells drivers to stay inside GVM and both axle limits. We do not work out the payload left at full tow for any car: it depends on the axle limits and towball download for your exact load, and Chery's note tells drivers to keep inside both.
- Payload where a manufacturer prints it: 685kg for the Cannon Alpha, 915kg for the Hunter, 921kg for the Ranger PHEV Wildtrak (1,019kg for the XL). Where the diesels print one it runs from 995kg (D-Max) to 1,099kg (Ranger XLT V6), the highest of any row tabled.
- Towball download: Chery prints 350kg for the Stockman. Check that figure against your caravan or trailer's own ball weight, because it comes out of the same GVM as your passengers and gear.
Try your own trailer. This rig check starts with a 2,500kg trailer and sets the Stockman beside the Cannon Alpha, Ranger PHEV and Hunter, using the masses each manufacturer prints. Change the trailer, the people and the gear, and it tells you which stay legal on payload, GVM, GCM and tow rating.
The tub
| Car | Length | Width | Between arches | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chery Stockman Ultimate AWDNot on sale yet | 1,560mm | 1,560mm | 1,220mm | 505mm |
| GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | 1,524mm | 1,560mm | 1,110mm | 485mm |
| BYD Shark 6 Premium | 1,450mm | 1,500mm | 1,100mm | 470mm |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak | 1,605mm | 1,523mm | 1,217mm | no data |
| JAC Hunter PHEV Pro | 1,520mm | 1,590mm | no data | 470mm |
Manufacturers measure the tub their own way (Ford prints 1,605mm at the floor and 1,465mm at the top of the box), so compare within a row, not to the millimetre. On the printed figures, the Stockman's 1,220mm and the Ranger PHEV's 1,217mm between the arches are wider than the 1,165mm Australian standard pallet our cargo planner uses, and the Cannon Alpha (1,110mm) and Shark 6 Premium (1,100mm) are narrower. We hold no between-arch figure for the Hunter. Height, weight and how the load is secured still decide the fit, so measure your load.
The pallet planner needs a tub size and a printed payload. The first car in this set that publishes both is the Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak, shown below. Swap the load and see what fits.
Sitting out: the Chery Stockman Ultimate AWD (no payload figure on record).
Running costs and charging
Chery quotes 1.1L/100km and 30g/km, measured from a full battery on the WLTC cycle, and a 311Wh/km electric consumption. That tells you what the car uses if you plug it in every night. It does not tell you what it uses towing a trailer on a flat battery, and Chery has not printed that figure. Where a manufacturer does, the Cannon Alpha and Shark 6 Premium rows hold 7.9L/100km, and the Shark 6 Performance 10.5L/100km. The diesel benchmarks run from 7.1L/100km (D-Max) to 8.3L/100km (Ranger XLT V6) combined. The Stockman charges at up to 6.6kW on AC and 70kW on DC, from a port on the driver's side at the rear, and carries an 80L diesel tank.
What a commute costs in each. The calculator needs a battery-flat fuel figure for a plug-in, so it takes the plug-ins that publish one and the diesels, and prices the same commute in each. Set your distance, trips a week, your fuel and power prices, and whether you charge at home.
Sitting out: the Chery Stockman Ultimate AWD (no battery-flat fuel figure on record) and the Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak (no battery-flat fuel figure on record).
Warranty, servicing and ANCAP
| Car | Vehicle warranty | Battery warranty | Capped servicing | ANCAP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chery Stockman Ultimate AWDNot on sale yet | 7yr / unlimited km | 8 years | 7 years | no data |
| GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | 7yr / unlimited km | no data | no data | 5 stars (2024) |
| BYD Shark 6 Premium | 6yr / 150,000 km | 8 years | no data | 5 stars (2025) |
| BYD Shark 6 Performance | 6yr / 150,000 km | 8 years | no data | 5 stars (2025) |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak | 5yr / unlimited km | 8 years | no data | 5 stars (2022) |
| JAC Hunter PHEV Pro | 7yr / unlimited km | no data | 7 years | 5 stars (2024) |
| Ford Ranger XLT 3.0 V6 (diesel) | 5yr / unlimited km | no data | no data | 5 stars (2022) |
| Toyota HiLux SR5+ 4x4 Auto (diesel, 48V) | 5yr / unlimited km | 10 years | no data | 5 stars (2025) |
| Kia Tasman SX+ 4x4 (diesel) | 7yr / unlimited km | no data | no data | 5 stars (2025) |
| Mitsubishi Triton GSR 4x4 (diesel) | 10yr / 200,000 km | no data | no data | 5 stars (2024) |
| Isuzu D-Max LS-U+ 4x4 (diesel) | 6yr / 150,000 km | no data | 5 years | 5 stars (2022) |
The battery column is the high-voltage battery warranty, and on the diesels it is blank or the mild-hybrid battery's. The Ranger's warranty is 5 years standard and up to 7 years if every scheduled service is done at a Ford dealer. Chery includes three years of scheduled servicing with a delivered car for reservations placed by 30 November 2026. ANCAP shows what each row states and its year; a blank is “no data”, never a guess, and a rating for one model or year does not carry to another.
Chery's 7-year unlimited-kilometre warranty matches the Cannon Alpha, Hunter and Tasman. The Triton's 10 years or 200,000km is the longest vehicle warranty in the table, and the Shark 6 is 6 years or 150,000km. On safety, the Stockman has no ANCAP result in our record, while the Shark 6 (2025), Ranger (2022), Cannon Alpha (2024), Hunter (2024), HiLux (2025), Tasman SX+ (2025), Triton (2024) and D-Max (2022) rows each state five stars. Until ANCAP publishes a result for the Stockman, do not assume one.
Pick two
Any two of the plug-in utes, side by side
Tap two to see where they differ on fuel, electric range, towing and price.
| Spec | GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | BYD Shark 6 Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $57,490drive-away, not an RRP | $57,900RRP, before on-roads |
| Electric-only range | 115 km | 100 km |
| Braked towing | 3,500 kg | 2,500 kg |
| Payload | 685 kg | No data |
| Fuel use | 1.7 L/100kmfrom a full battery, 7.9 once flat | 2.0 L/100kmfrom a full battery, 7.9 once flat |
| ANCAP | 5 starstested 2024 | 5 starstested 2025 |
| Warranty | 7 yrunlimited km | 6 yr150k km |
Figures come from our car database, which is built from Australian manufacturer documents. A blank field reads “No data” rather than a zero or a dash.
Prices, by powertrain
RRP is before on-road costs and drive-away includes them (Victoria where it varies), and the column badges say when a column mixes bases. Some manufacturers publish only a drive-away figure, so the RRP cell is blank for them, and we do not make one up. The Stockman has no price, and a car with no price is not ranked against cars that have one. On the plug-in rows, the lowest stored drive-away price in Victoria is the Cannon Hi4-T Lux at $50,990 and the lowest stored RRP is the Hunter Pro at $49,988; we do not compare those two with each other.
Plug-in hybrid utes
| Car | RRP | Drive-away |
|---|---|---|
| Chery Stockman Ultimate AWDNot on sale yet | no RRP on record | no drive-away price on record |
| JAC Hunter PHEV Pro | $49,988 RRP | $53,113 drive-away (VIC) |
| JAC Hunter PHEV X | no RRP on record | no drive-away price on record |
| GWM Cannon Hi4-T Lux PHEV | no RRP on record | $50,990 drive-away (VIC) |
| GWM Cannon Hi4-T Ultra PHEV | no RRP on record | $54,990 drive-away (VIC) |
| GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | no RRP on record | $57,490 drive-away (VIC) |
| GWM Cannon Alpha Ultra PHEV | no RRP on record | $64,490 drive-away (VIC) |
| Ford Ranger PHEV XL | no RRP on record | $59,000 drive-away (VIC) |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Sport | no RRP on record | $66,000 drive-away (VIC) |
| Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak | no RRP on record | $70,000 drive-away (VIC) |
| BYD Shark 6 Premium | $57,900 RRP | no drive-away price on record |
| BYD Shark 6 Performance | $62,900 RRP | no drive-away price on record |
Hybrid (no plug)
| Car | RRP | Drive-away |
|---|---|---|
| GWM Cannon Alpha Ultra HEV | $64,490 RRP | no drive-away price on record |
Diesel
| Car | RRP | Drive-away |
|---|---|---|
| Kia Tasman SX+ 4x4 | $62,390 RRP | no drive-away price on record |
| Mitsubishi Triton GSR 4x4 | no RRP on record | $64,490 drive-away (VIC) |
| Toyota HiLux SR5+ 4x4 Auto (48V) | $68,490 RRP | no drive-away price on record |
| Isuzu D-Max LS-U+ Crew Cab 4x4 | $68,000 RRP | $73,850 drive-away (VIC) |
| Ford Ranger XLT 3.0 V6 | no RRP on record | $73,963 drive-away (VIC) |
Prices are from the manufacturers' Australian pages and documents as held in our directory on 3 November 2026, many still to be re-verified by us, and campaign prices change. Ford's plug-in prices are drive-away figures read from its Build & Price page for a Melbourne postcode. Hover a price for the date we last checked it. Confirm with the dealer before you buy.
What the plug-ins that carry a price cost a week on finance. The rate is an assumption you can change, not a quote. The Stockman has no price, so it sits out until Chery prints one.
Sitting out: the Chery Stockman Ultimate AWD (no price on record).
Choose by what you need
- Wait for the Stockman if you want a diesel plug-in, tow close to 3,500kg and can hold off. You are choosing on Chery's printed figures: 3,495kg braked, 1,220mm between the arches, a 34kWh battery, a 7-year unlimited-kilometre warranty. The things still unknown are the price, the ANCAP result, the payload and the final specification. A reservation is $1,000 and refundable, and nothing obliges you to buy. Do not budget against a price Chery has not given.
- Choose the Cannon Alpha PHEV if you want a 3,500kg-rated plug-in you can order today, with a printed payload (685kg) and a five-star result stated on its row (2024). It states the longest NEDC electric range here at 115km, from a 37.1kWh battery. It also has the heaviest kerb weight of the plug-ins (2,810kg) and the lowest printed payload of them.
- Choose the Ranger PHEV if payload and tub width matter most. Ford prints 921kg for the Wildtrak (1,019kg for the XL), a 3,500kg GVM and a tub 1,217mm between the arches. The trade-off is a short electric range, 50km on NEDC from an 11.8kWh battery, and a standard 5-year warranty, with up to 7 years if every service is done at a Ford dealer. Compare it with the Cannon on our Cannon Alpha vs Ranger page.
- Choose the Shark 6 if your trailer is under 2,500kg (the Premium) or you want the 350kW, 3,500kg Performance. Both state five stars (2025) and an 8-year battery warranty. Remember the two grades give their electric range on different test cycles, 100km NEDC and 80km WLTP, so the two figures are not comparable. See Ranger vs Shark 6 and Shark 6 vs Cannon Alpha.
- Choose the Hunter PHEV if you want the lowest stored RRP among the plug-ins, $49,988 for the Pro ($53,113 drive-away in Victoria), with 360kW and a 7-year warranty. Our row holds no torque figure for it. Read our Hunter PHEV price and specs story.
- Stay with a diesel if you do not plug in. All five benchmark diesels are rated at 3,500kg braked, the four that print a payload run from 995kg to 1,099kg, the Triton has the longest warranty in the table (10 years or 200,000km), and the Tasman and HiLux each state five stars. See Tasman vs Ranger, HiLux vs Ranger and Ranger vs HiLux vs D-Max.
None of this ranks the Stockman above a car on sale. A car with no price and no ANCAP result cannot beat one with both on price or safety, and we will not pretend otherwise. If Chery's price lands inside the band of the plug-ins above, and its ANCAP result is published, we will update this page and the Stockman's directory page, which already follows Chery's documents.
Keep reading
Two-car pages: Stockman vs Shark 6 | Stockman vs Cannon Alpha | Shark 6 vs Ranger | Shark 6 vs Cannon Alpha | Ranger vs Cannon Alpha | Ranger vs Tasman | Tasman vs HiLux | D-Max vs Triton
More guides: Best Electric Utes 2027 | Best Utes 2027 | Plug-in Hybrid Utes 2026 | Electrified Utes 2026 | Best Towing Vehicles | Towing capacity explained | Towing capacity calculator
Our fact reviews: BYD Shark 6 | Ford Ranger | GWM Cannon Alpha | Toyota HiLux | Mitsubishi Triton. The brands: Chery | BYD | Ford | GWM | JAC
Disclaimer: Stockman figures are Chery Australia's, from its indicative specification sheet (Edition 1.00, October 2026) and pages read on 3 November 2026, and may change before delivery. Rival figures are from the manufacturers' Australian documents as held in the CarSorted directory, with prices on the basis stated beside them. No Stockman has been tested by CarSorted. Confirm price, specification and delivery with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy.